Dlink wireless router

Configuration and operational information about stumbled AP's

Dlink wireless router

Postby chemman14 » Wed Mar 19, 2003 3:35 pm

how do i set it up in relay mode?
chemman14
 
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2002 3:21 pm

Postby gmiller220 » Wed Mar 19, 2003 7:10 pm

Ummmm RTFM???
gmiller220
 
Posts: 466
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2002 12:35 pm

Postby chemman14 » Wed Mar 19, 2003 10:37 pm

lol the manual SUCKS and says nothing about it
chemman14
 
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2002 3:21 pm

Postby chemman14 » Wed Mar 19, 2003 11:10 pm

damn i cant even access the router using wireless
i get a signal but cant access
my other computer that has an ethernet port is off
chemman14
 
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2002 3:21 pm

Postby peekitty » Thu Mar 20, 2003 5:34 am

Welcome to the world of D-Link, where the documentation is weak and the tech support is clueless. The people at Broadbandreport's D-Link forum might be able to help you, but the WAG ratio is kinda high.
User avatar
peekitty
 
Posts: 1054
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2002 6:14 am
Location: S. Florida

Postby chemman14 » Thu Mar 20, 2003 8:17 am

WAG?
chemman14
 
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2002 3:21 pm

Postby gmiller220 » Thu Mar 20, 2003 8:23 am

What model you have? I have the 900 (not the plus) and for first setup I had to hook up with the usb cable and set it up. After that I could use their snmp utility to access the unit.
gmiller220
 
Posts: 466
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2002 12:35 pm

Postby peekitty » Thu Mar 20, 2003 8:42 am

Originally posted by chemman14
WAG?

Wild Ass Guess. It happens here too, but they've elevated it to an art form-
Q: how do i set it up in relay mode?
A: Well, I've never used a computer before, and have been in a coma for the last 15 years, but here's what I'd do...

The WAG ratio is proportional to the degree of difficulty involved in joining the group/list.
User avatar
peekitty
 
Posts: 1054
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2002 6:14 am
Location: S. Florida

Postby blackwave » Thu Mar 20, 2003 9:25 am

Originally posted by peekitty
[b]Wild Ass Guess. It happens here too, but they've elevated it to an art form-
Q: how do i set it up in relay mode?
A: Well, I've never used a computer before, and have been in a coma for the last 15 years, but here's what I'd do...

The WAG ratio is proportional to the degree of difficulty involved in joining the group/list. [/B]


ROFLMAO!...
-=BW=-
User avatar
blackwave
 
Posts: 4507
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2002 3:00 am
Location: SoCal, OC

Postby chemman14 » Thu Mar 20, 2003 12:24 pm

hahaha
its a 614+
chemman14
 
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2002 3:21 pm

Postby michaelp » Thu Mar 20, 2003 12:36 pm

good one, might have to try and respond like that
michaelp
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2002 10:23 pm
Location: Washington State

Postby BBQ_69 » Thu Mar 20, 2003 3:40 pm

I didnt think the DI-614+ could do relay mode, or anything apart from just being an AP and router????

I have never seen any options on the config pages to do such things but I would be interested to find out if its possible, I guess its time to STFW.
Do they speak english in what?
BBQ_69
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2002 8:47 pm
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Postby billfinnie » Thu Mar 20, 2003 4:47 pm

relay mode? do you mean repeater mode? what are you trying to repeat?

if you are trying to repeat an existing signal you need a dwl-900ap+, or dwl-800AP+, and then set it is repeater mode. the 614+ doesn't repeat anything.
billfinnie
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2002 1:49 pm

Postby peekitty » Thu Mar 20, 2003 7:38 pm

Originally posted by billfinnie if you are trying to repeat an existing signal you need a dwl-900ap+, or dwl-800AP+, and then set it is repeater mode. the 614+ doesn't repeat anything.
And you'll also need a second 800+ or 900+, because they'll only repeat with their own kind...
User avatar
peekitty
 
Posts: 1054
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2002 6:14 am
Location: S. Florida

Postby chemman14 » Fri Mar 21, 2003 8:29 am

damn that sucks :(
i was hoping to be able to get my sigal to reach out in my game room where my ps2 is so i can have a solid wireless connection for my network adapter
oh well ill have to find umthign else fun to do with this router/ap :D
chemman14
 
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2002 3:21 pm


Return to AP Information

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest