Grand & Toy (in Canada)

Configuration and operational information about stumbled AP's

Grand & Toy (in Canada)

Postby mbstone99 » Thu Aug 21, 2003 11:30 am

Now it seems that Grand & Toy up in Canada has AP's now. In my wardriving last Saturday from Toronto out to Hamilton. I found a few quite a few SSID's of Grand&Toy. I never checked into it further but maybe someone else out there knows what they use them for?

Matt
User avatar
mbstone99
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon May 12, 2003 1:52 pm
Location: Ancaster, Ontario, Canada

Postby renderman » Thu Aug 21, 2003 12:43 pm

Every grand and toy has one, for at least the past 18 months. It appears (through limited research) to be related to wireless price guns.


If you want to see a similar setup, take a swing past a Canadian Tire store one day.
User avatar
renderman
 
Posts: 1867
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 5:29 pm
Location: Anywhere but Utah

Postby TheSovereign » Thu Aug 21, 2003 12:55 pm

just like every home depot has an at least 4 ap's with the ssid of 'orange'
SO SAYS TheSovereign
User avatar
TheSovereign
 
Posts: 658
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2002 2:35 am
Location: chicago

Postby G8tK33per » Thu Aug 21, 2003 1:32 pm

Sounds like the Sears service truck conspiracy.
"Make yourselves sheep and the wolves will eat you." ~ Benjamin Franklin

Sons of Confederate Veterans
User avatar
G8tK33per
 
Posts: 6078
Joined: Fri May 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Goomba's Booty Boardwalk

Hmm

Postby mbstone99 » Thu Aug 21, 2003 1:43 pm

I am going to have to investigate that further next time I am back home in Canada. :)

Also found that the GO Transit Station in Burlington (Appleby) has an AP.. but have WEP on..

Matt
User avatar
mbstone99
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon May 12, 2003 1:52 pm
Location: Ancaster, Ontario, Canada

Postby peekitty » Thu Aug 21, 2003 5:50 pm

Originally posted by TheSovereign
just like every home depot has an at least 4 ap's with the ssid of 'orange'
The stores in my area must be an exception, although they have APs all over with nice Yagis, they're on a different freq or maybe FHSS. The "newer" technology hasn't been rolled out here.
User avatar
peekitty
 
Posts: 1054
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2002 6:14 am
Location: S. Florida

Re: Grand & Toy (in Canada)

Postby digiital » Mon Nov 17, 2003 11:37 am

Just a followup to this one. I did a TV segment on Wardriving in Toronto. Noticed that the G&T at Yonge and Bloor was open as well. So the reporter contacted G&T the next day and they(G&T) reported that there network was, and I quote "ironclad"



Originally posted by mbstone99
Now it seems that Grand & Toy up in Canada has AP's now. In my wardriving last Saturday from Toronto out to Hamilton. I found a few quite a few SSID's of Grand&Toy. I never checked into it further but maybe someone else out there knows what they use them for?

Matt
.

Digiitals Blog.(Hardware hacking, Wireless/802.11)
http://digiital.blogspot.com

Twenty years from now you will be more disappointed by the things that you didn't do than by the ones you did do. So throw off the bowlines. Sail away from the safe harbor. Catch the trade winds in your sails. Explore. Dream. Discover.
Mark Twain


Skype Me ID: [color=blue][B]Digiital [/B][/color]
digiital
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2003 1:58 pm
Location: Brampton, Ontario

lol

Postby mbstone99 » Mon Nov 17, 2003 3:07 pm

LOL that figures.. :)

Matt
User avatar
mbstone99
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon May 12, 2003 1:52 pm
Location: Ancaster, Ontario, Canada

Postby gandar » Tue Dec 09, 2003 8:33 pm

lol glad to be back guys n gals... Typical of them to say that... and the next day their IT department got reamed out hard from the higher ups... Or they've left it open for their own use *evil grin* and the higher ups have no knowledge... :D
Never knock on Death's door... Ring the bell and run. He hates that!
gandar
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 9:06 pm
Location: SSM, Canada


Return to AP Information

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest