Here's a great idea!

Configuration and operational information about stumbled AP's

Here's a great idea!

Postby rva » Wed Aug 21, 2002 6:30 pm

What if I have a T1 and connect via wireless to an XP machine... ok, I connect at 11mps and have some of the avalable bandwidth on the XP remotely... now, what if I place another antenn and another feed to the same xp and bridge the two connections witll there be a bandwith gain, a speed gain, or no difference?
rva
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:04 am

Re: Here's a great idea!

Postby blackwave » Wed Aug 21, 2002 6:35 pm

Originally posted by rva
What if I have a T1 and connect via wireless to an XP machine... ok, I connect at 11mps and have some of the avalable bandwidth on the XP remotely... now, what if I place another antenn and another feed to the same xp and bridge the two connections witll there be a bandwith gain, a speed gain, or no difference?


Parallel WiFi'ing? Reminds me of the kids who want to buy two cable modems to get more throughput...
-=BW=-
User avatar
blackwave
 
Posts: 4507
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2002 3:00 am
Location: SoCal, OC

Ha Ha....ha

Postby rva » Wed Aug 21, 2002 6:39 pm

I mean with two different sources, of course!!!
rva
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:04 am

I read

Postby rva » Wed Aug 21, 2002 6:42 pm

I read another thread by TIntruder about bridging a DSL and a Cable Modem, and I always wanted to have redundant, BU solution so I'd be down less frequently, and in the process maybe beat some latencies ass!
Is it do-able?
rva
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:04 am

Or.....

Postby rva » Wed Aug 21, 2002 6:44 pm

Bewtter yet, can I take 3 locations one with a T1 one with a good DSL and a 3rd with none and make them all effectively share the redundant T1/DSL bridged connection! If so can someone diagram it for me and I'll set-up a test !!!

This stuff is great - what fun!
rva
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:04 am

Re: Here's a great idea!

Postby c0rnholio » Wed Aug 21, 2002 6:45 pm

Originally posted by rva
What if I have a T1 and connect via wireless to an XP machine... ok, I connect at 11mps and have some of the avalable bandwidth on the XP remotely... now, what if I place another antenn and another feed to the same xp and bridge the two connections witll there be a bandwith gain, a speed gain, or no difference?


i am sure that you remember (from reading some things about wireless networks) that this is a shared media...so you have a bandwith of 11mbit wich is shared between all connected clients that are connected to the wireless infrastructure. if you get this kind of bridging to work, you would also have only 11mbit....


cheers
You mean...there is life outside my lab?
c0rnholio
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2002 2:18 am
Location: Germany

I'm talking

Postby rva » Wed Aug 21, 2002 6:48 pm

Different sources.... now I'm thinking of the 3way set-up... any takers on the diagram? I'll report my findings!
rva
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:04 am

Postby TIntruder » Wed Aug 21, 2002 7:04 pm

This is definately possible and is often used in enterprise as "Bandwidth on Demand" where the main router has T1/Frame Relay as primary and ISDN/DSL/Cable/Dial as backup.

In cases where the T1 reaches a certain utilization (generally about 75-85% in Frame) lasting over a certain period of time (meaning high usage not burst), the ISDN is invoked and bonded to the T1 as a manner of load balancing/sharing.

The tough part is figuring out how to establish the criteria for turning it on and more importantly, off as most business ISDN is billed per minute.

If you are thinking of having 3 sources simultaneously and bonding them for aggregate bandwidth, I don't think it will work without serious load balancing equipment on your end like a F5 BigIP as you lose sequence, timing and path from source to destination when traffic to one site is passed over multiple networks.

If you want to make a fast network for a whole bunch of users, aggregating multiple low bandwidth providers, the way I would do it would be to have each source feed a dedicated proxy server and then use either another server or dedicated device to get the servers to work together as a cluster, sharing a single IP Address across all the LAN side NICs of the proxies.


Remember in any case that even if you have a T3 at home your browsing speed is limited by the weakest link (bandwidth, latency, server load, hops etc.) between you and your destination. Like driving a car, you don't get to your destination any faster on a 10-lane road than a 1-lane road if you are the only car on it.

I hope I have come close to describing what you are envisioning...
TIntruder
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu May 02, 2002 11:15 am
Location: Oregon

Postby mvario » Wed Aug 21, 2002 8:11 pm

Yeah it's possible. You can't really bond them (like multilink ppp) if you go through two different networks (say dsl and cable). In that case you can do some load balancing by connection (not by packet).

You're talking routing here, maybe a low end cisco or a cpe box like this:

http://www.nexland.com/turbo.cfm

I think it's also possible to do at the PC. At one time there was software (and sorry, don't remember the specifics) that would load balance connections across 2 modems or NICs on 2 different subnets. You might even be able to get it to work with 2 wireless cards (I think it did it's magic up at layer 3). But to see any difference you'd need 2 access points at widely seperated channels (1 & 11) and have to make sure that each card attaches to a different access point. That would be funky if you ever got that working. :p
mvario
 
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri May 24, 2002 6:53 pm
Location: NYC

Postby Tholek » Fri May 20, 2005 2:44 pm

mvario wrote:Yeah it's possible. You can't really bond them (like multilink ppp)


Heh....that answered a question I've had for years. :)

Would've been nice to have two wifi nics work like a multilink, though...
Tholek
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 11:12 am

Postby Thorn » Fri May 20, 2005 5:52 pm

Tholek wrote:Heh....that answered a question I've had for years. :) ...


YEARS? Like the number of YEARS this thread has been dead?
Thorn
Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.
Thorn
 
Posts: 10340
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2002 3:00 am
Location: Villa Straylight

Postby Tholek » Mon May 23, 2005 6:25 am

Thorn wrote:YEARS? Like the number of YEARS this thread has been dead?


Actually....yes. :)
Tholek
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 11:12 am

Postby Thorn » Mon May 23, 2005 6:39 am

So before you go any further, read the rules. Searching is good. Reviving dead threads is bad.
Thorn
Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.
Thorn
 
Posts: 10340
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2002 3:00 am
Location: Villa Straylight


Return to AP Information

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests