Known Airports with Wireless Access available, please provide info:

Configuration and operational information about stumbled AP's

Postby Guest » Wed Mar 27, 2002 1:34 am

Denver and St Louis anyone? Flying there in April.
Guest
 

Postby Guest » Wed Mar 27, 2002 8:42 am

Denver has access points - however, they are NOT free. There are at least 11 access points that I've seen when flying out of DIA. They are all Nokia APs named "Denver Int'l Airport". When you associate with one and open a web browser you get a Nokia username and password screen, so I'm assuming it's some sort of "pay-per" service, or something specifically for employees. Anyone know otherwise??
Guest
 

SNA orange county John wayne

Postby Guest » Thu Apr 04, 2002 11:06 am

has a MobileStar system in there, but you have to hunt for it near the middle of the airport, and even then it is pretty weak.
Guest
 

AirPath airport AP's

Postby crange » Mon Apr 15, 2002 3:49 pm

Found that the following AP's are up and running around the AirTran gates:

HOU - Houston, TX
DFX - Dallas / FT. Worth
JAX - Jacksonville, FL Concourse 2 Gate C
TLH - Tallahassee, FL Main Terminal, Gates A1 & A3
ATL - Atlanta, GA
GSO - Greensboro, NC
TOL - Toledo, OH
DAY - Dayton, OH
BWI - Baltimore/Wash Int'l
PHL - Philadelphia Int'l
BOS - Bostan/Logan
crange
 

Mobilestar AP's

Postby jeffrowe » Wed Apr 17, 2002 3:30 pm

I found half a dozen Mobile Stars at Chicago Ohare and Altanta International...

The starbucks people house them but dont know squat...
I was tempted to try the 15 minute single use payment.

I decided against it... I was boarding in 10 minutes anyway.
-Jeffrowe
jeffrowe
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2002 6:17 am
Location: Northern Suburbs, Chicago, IL

IND

Postby T-Train » Mon Apr 22, 2002 7:20 pm

While waiting for a Delta flight at the Indianapolis airport, I fired up my laptop to do some work and, just for fun, started NetStumbler. Lo and behold, there was an AP with an SSID of flytrap. It had WEP enabled, though, so it clearly wasn't available to just anyone. Unfortunately, I had too much work to do to investigate further, and I haven't gone back to the IND airport since.
T-Train
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2002 10:43 am
Location: Indianapolis

Re: Mobilestar AP's

Postby fordem » Mon Apr 22, 2002 9:08 pm

Originally posted by jeffrowe
I found half a dozen Mobile Stars at Chicago Ohare and Altanta International...


Only thing I saw in O'Hare was the United baggage stuff
fordem
 
Posts: 575
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2002 11:37 am

Check hereuare.com

Postby Networker » Mon Apr 22, 2002 9:30 pm

HereUare.com members can use any affiliated member AP. You can get a list of AP at airports by using search on their site (or download an application)
Networker
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2002 1:14 pm

Postby SQFreak » Sat May 15, 2004 12:35 pm

crange wrote:Found that the following AP's are up and running around the AirTran gates:

HOU - Houston, TX
DFX - Dallas / FT. Worth
JAX - Jacksonville, FL Concourse 2 Gate C
TLH - Tallahassee, FL Main Terminal, Gates A1 & A3
ATL - Atlanta, GA
GSO - Greensboro, NC
TOL - Toledo, OH
DAY - Dayton, OH
BWI - Baltimore/Wash Int'l
PHL - Philadelphia Int'l
BOS - Bostan/Logan


AirTran in Greensboro is in the "deserted" terminal. It's a full-size wing (that was expanded to its current size when Continental had a hub in GSO). Only AirTran, Continental, and Northwest fly out of that terminal. AirTran has 5 flights per day, all to Atlanta, Continental has 8 (all of which are "Continental Express" flights), and Northwest has 6. That's a total of 19 flights from the CO wing versus 69 from the Main Wing. Most travelers will lose out on the AP. USAirways, United, and Delta customers have no chance of picking up a signal from the AirTran gates]http://www.flyfrompti.com[/url])
SQFreak
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 08, 2003 1:25 pm
Location: North Carolina

Postby Madhadder » Sat May 15, 2004 2:01 pm

Well Seeing as this thread was "Re-Animated" from the dead here's some
more AP AP Info...
.
Frankfurt A.m Germany (FRA) - Only in the VIP Lounge area, but Public access coming soon
Munich, Germany (MUC) - Public Access in entire AP. - ISP: T-Mobils,Swisscom,Monzoon,Vodafone
Berlin-Tegel, Germany (TXL) - Public Access in Entire AP - ISP: T-Mobile
Stuttgart, Germany (STR) - Public Access in Entire AP - ISP: T-mobile, O2 and Vodafone
Mannhein,Germany (MHG) - Public Access in Entire AP - ISP: T-Mobile
Köln/Bonn, Germany - Public Access in Entire AP - ISP: T-Mobile
Münster/Osnabrück,Germany - Public Access in Entire AP - ISP: T-Mobile
Legends may sleep, but they never die!!!!
User avatar
Madhadder
 
Posts: 1619
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2002 5:37 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby sparafina » Sat May 15, 2004 7:20 pm

Madhadder wrote:Well Seeing as this thread was "Re-Animated" from the dead here's some
more AP AP Info...
.
Frankfurt A.m Germany (FRA) - Only in the VIP Lounge area, but Public access coming soon
Munich, Germany (MUC) - Public Access in entire AP. - ISP: T-Mobils,Swisscom,Monzoon,Vodafone
Berlin-Tegel, Germany (TXL) - Public Access in Entire AP - ISP: T-Mobile
Stuttgart, Germany (STR) - Public Access in Entire AP - ISP: T-mobile, O2 and Vodafone
Mannhein,Germany (MHG) - Public Access in Entire AP - ISP: T-Mobile
Köln/Bonn, Germany - Public Access in Entire AP - ISP: T-Mobile
Münster/Osnabrück,Germany - Public Access in Entire AP - ISP: T-Mobile



I wonder if my US T-Mobile internet account would work in the EU. My phone works without a hitch.
User avatar
sparafina
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1428
Joined: Tue May 07, 2002 2:12 pm
Location: TX,MD,NY

Postby lincomatic » Sat May 15, 2004 10:41 pm

sparafina wrote:I wonder if my US T-Mobile internet account would work in the EU. My phone works without a hitch.


when i was at ceBit in hannover, i was able to log in to the t-mobile hotspot using myid@t-mobile.us or something like that. mcdonald's is also a great place to get free access, but most ports are blocked there except http and smtp and some IM protocols. lucky WASTE is configurable to use port 80, so i was able to get around it and xfer files back to my lab in the states.
~lincomatic
User avatar
lincomatic
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2002 12:53 am
Location: Tinsel Town

Postby Madhadder » Sun May 16, 2004 1:14 am

sparafina wrote:I wonder if my US T-Mobile internet account would work in the EU. My phone works without a hitch.



Also if you have an EU ver. phone/contract with Vodephone/T-mobile
you can also get a logon/PW via SMS for Free access.

1. Goto Web portal page.
2. Select Vodephone or T-Mobile as your ISP
3. Enter your Phone #
4. Wait for SMS and logon.
Legends may sleep, but they never die!!!!
User avatar
Madhadder
 
Posts: 1619
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2002 5:37 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby The Others » Sun May 16, 2004 1:16 am

T-mobile london airports - http://www.theregister.co.uk/2004/05/10/baa_t-mobile/

As for phones abroad, yeah, "roaming" rocks. I've been swapped between many different operators when abroad, it's clever stuff.
all good ends all

?u=273
User avatar
The Others
 
Posts: 2910
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2002 7:27 am
Location: Dos Palabras, Mandoras

Previous

Return to AP Information

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest