Multiple Wireless Networks - How To?

Configuration and operational information about stumbled AP's

info?

Postby bigphil » Mon Jan 13, 2003 3:38 pm

So when you drop one network, is the other one it picks up the same SSID? If not , open up you wireless network settings (in XP the same window that has "Use windows to configure my wireless network settings." At the very bottom it has an advanced button. click it and make sure that "Automatically connect to non-preferred networks" is unchecked. If the SSID is the same then you are probably SOL. Just making sure you didnt overlook this option. good luck:D
BigPhil
bigphil
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2002 11:47 am
Location: Gig Harbor, WA

Postby blissmj » Mon Jan 13, 2003 3:46 pm

Thanks again guys. I have infact tried to select "Automatically connect to non-preferred networks" but that hasn't helped at all.

I've also tried to non use windows to configure my wireless network setting. I would infact prefer to use the client manager that comes with the card. However, I uncheck the use windows, but still can access the Orinoco manager. This is a bit frusterating.

Many thanks!
Mike
blissmj
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 2:32 pm

Re: info?

Postby drick » Mon Jan 13, 2003 9:43 pm

Originally posted by bigphil
So when you drop one network, is the other one it picks up the same SSID? If not , open up you wireless network settings (in XP the same window that has "Use windows to configure my wireless network settings." At the very bottom it has an advanced button. click it and make sure that "Automatically connect to non-preferred networks" is unchecked. If the SSID is the same then you are probably SOL. Just making sure you didnt overlook this option. good luck:D


the ssid's are different, and i have played with the auto connect tab, it doesn't seem to do much good.

the ap's all have different ssid's
drick
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 9:24 pm

Set As Screenshots Below

Postby MarcusJClifford » Tue Jan 14, 2003 4:08 am

Set up your Windows XP Wireless Network properties as below.
Image

Note the Use Windows ... is checked, but only one network is selected in the Preferred Networks. If your neighbours AP SSIDs are in the Preferred Networks area then remove them.

Image

Note that Automatically connect to non-prefered networks is NOT selected.
Orinoco Gold, Mobile Mark 5 DBi Mag Mount, Belkin WAP, 4x D-Link 1500 WAP / Bridges, 2x 24Dbi Parabolics, 1 12Db Omnidirectional.
MarcusJClifford
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2002 8:40 am
Location: London, UK

Postby johnxdoex » Wed Feb 05, 2003 8:58 am

I have had the same problem with my WiFi connection. I set one up so that I wouldn't have to run a wire to connect to my network. I have had the wire setup for the longest, but it runs over the stairs and is ugly looking. I setup the wireless network and it worked great, got to take down the wire and all, but then one day my neighbor got WiFi. Then windows XP pro started to switch to his network ever minute or so no matter how many times I told it to stay connected to mine. The worst part is even though I could pick-up his network, it's only enuff signal to disconnect me to mine, and not even able to let me see anything on his, or do anything. Not that I would, but still it's just the altimate pain in my ass.

Any help would be nice, at this current moment the only way that I have found to fix it is to run the wire again.
johnxdoex
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2002 1:16 pm
Location: New Orleans

XP vs Wireless

Postby nashr » Wed Feb 05, 2003 9:40 am

I have found that XP is simply a pain in the ^%#@$ for wireless connectivity. I have a corporate laptop with XP and its just a pain. I have a good friend with XP and a home AP... also a pain. My personal laptop is running 2k and there are no problems at all with wireless. Go Figure
Help! I've been Simpsonized!
User avatar
nashr
 
Posts: 1585
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2002 6:12 am
Location: Virginia

Postby johnxdoex » Wed Feb 05, 2003 1:43 pm

yeh a friend of mine told me that win2k clients, and drivers for WiFi are better, or work better than XP does with wireless.

I guess Micro$oft in their quest to make things easier only made it worse, or should I say crappier.
johnxdoex
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2002 1:16 pm
Location: New Orleans

linksys or xp pro

Postby drick » Thu Feb 06, 2003 9:23 am

marcus, thanks for the illustrations, that verifies my setup. that is exactly how i have mine set up.

i'm not so sure that my problem isn't with xp, versus linksys. first and foremost, their tech support SUCKS.
having said that, their support monkeys don't understand their own products, and they haven't written xp compatible drivers or config utilities for my equpment (WAP51AB & WPC51AB).

until that occurs (or i throw this sh*t away and start over again), i can't determine if it is an xp problem, or a linksys problem.
drick
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 9:24 pm

Postby MarcusJClifford » Thu Feb 06, 2003 11:00 am

I think it must be the Linksys software, when I am up the city (London) I am often in range of about 5~10 Different networks - (Netstumbler is cool - about 25 green / orange / red circles - MIDI sounding away, it's mad.)

I never have any problems connecting and staying connected to just the one network. I have an Orinoco card, but I do not run the client manager utility, you may want to try closing and even removing all non-Microsoft wireless software that interacts with the card. and then ensuring the network you want is the only one listed in Preferred Networks
Orinoco Gold, Mobile Mark 5 DBi Mag Mount, Belkin WAP, 4x D-Link 1500 WAP / Bridges, 2x 24Dbi Parabolics, 1 12Db Omnidirectional.
MarcusJClifford
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2002 8:40 am
Location: London, UK

Postby agentgrn » Fri Feb 07, 2003 11:21 am

First of all, the lack of XP experience here is somewhat bothersome.

Anyways, make sure you have your network WEP enabled and all that fun stuff.

In the wireless properties in XP, you can define a preferential order of connecting networks, which will go down the list of networks listed before it picks anything else out there. Define your network settings, make sure your SSID is at the top of the list, and have at it.
-A.G.-
agentgrn
 
Posts: 517
Joined: Sun May 26, 2002 6:44 am
Location: Worcester, MA

Windows Zero config utility

Postby drick » Sun Feb 09, 2003 12:55 pm

has anyone gotten the Windows Zero Config Utility to be able to accept 152 bit encryption?

i did put the order in as well, but i get wireless network unavailible.

about ready to give up on Linksys
drick
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 9:24 pm

Previous

Return to AP Information

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron