using wireless router on an existing network

Configuration and operational information about stumbled AP's

using wireless router on an existing network

Postby chuck2 » Sun Oct 05, 2003 12:22 pm

hi - im probably in the wrong thread, and i apologize.
I am trying to setup a belkin fsd6231-4 wireless router on my network which uses a linksys 4 port router.

I need the 7 wired ports this arrangement will give me. I also would like to keep the linksys as the firewall and dhcp server as well for its logging. I attached the belkins wan to the linksys regular ports (port 4) and I couldn't get anything, so I made an entry in the linksys routing table


Destination LAN IP Subnet Mask Default Gateway Hop Count Interface
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 141.151.14.80 1 WAN
141.151.14.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0 1 WAN
192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0 1 LAN
192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1 1 LAN

192.168.1.0 = linksys
192.168.2.0 = belkin

still nothing, so I set up the belkin as an access point, I can get to the internet on the wired side and I am assigned an ip address, but on the wireless side, I do not get an ip (i get 0.0.0.0)
if i set it manually (ip=192.168.1.33 netmask 255.255.255.0 gateway=192.168.1.1) I still cannot ping anything
(request timed out) or connect to the internet.

I am reasonably sure that I can set this up the way I have planned, but I need to set it up NOW because I only have a week before I can return the belkin and get something else.
User avatar
chuck2
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 3:31 pm

Postby HITMONEY » Sun Oct 05, 2003 12:35 pm

Does the belkin have DHCP turned off?

192.168.1.0 for the linksys?


Reset the DHCP in the Linksys then make the linksys 192.168.1.1 and set the belkin up static to 192.168.1.2 in the linksys static routing table then set the belkins ip to 192.168.1.2 and it should work.

That exactly how I have mine set up.
User avatar
HITMONEY
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 11:01 am
Location: St. Pete Beach, FL.

Postby chuck2 » Sun Oct 05, 2003 12:51 pm

yes the belkin has dhcp turned off, and the linksys in the table says 192.168.1.0, but its address (and gateway address) is 192.168.1.1.

I thought maybe the belkin should be on a different subnet, but like I said I can access the net from the wired side
User avatar
chuck2
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 3:31 pm

Postby HITMONEY » Sun Oct 05, 2003 12:59 pm

in the static routing table on the linksys;

Destination LAN IP: 192.168.1.2

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

Hop Count
(Metric, max. is 15): Ø

interface: LAN


Then set the Belkin's ip to 192.168.1.2


This is how I setup my linksys to connect to a second router.
User avatar
HITMONEY
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 11:01 am
Location: St. Pete Beach, FL.

Postby chuck2 » Sun Oct 05, 2003 3:46 pm

Good news: I've had it set up right fromthe start: just like you said,

BAD NEWS: I had to turn wep off!
-and I already have to have braodcast on to connect.
-im wide open, and I don't like it
User avatar
chuck2
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 3:31 pm

Yup

Postby JimEther » Sun Oct 05, 2003 4:31 pm

Hey There,

I have also had similar issues with Linksys equipment talking with non-linksys equipment via wireless while the excryption was on. So, I set up the MAC filters in the wireless router... that might be your only option with the current setup... that should fix your being 'wide open' but all your wifi is still unencrypted...

Atleast you can feel safe knowing that for someone to decrypt your wifi signal, they will be breaking the law.
Have a Question, Click [color=BLUE]HERE[/color]

There are 00000010 types of people, those who understand binary and those who don't.

No ONE should EVER connect to ANY network that they don't have EXPRESS WRITTEN PERMISSION from the OWNER of to do so. UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCE.
JimEther
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2003 12:10 pm
Location: South East Michigan

Postby HITMONEY » Sun Oct 05, 2003 5:26 pm

Originally posted by chuck2
Good news: I've had it set up right fromthe start: just like you said,

BAD NEWS: I had to turn wep off!
-and I already have to have braodcast on to connect.
-im wide open, and I don't like it



Can you explain why you had to turn WEP off?

Do not use passphrase for WEP, manually put in the HEX Key.
User avatar
HITMONEY
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 11:01 am
Location: St. Pete Beach, FL.

My Reason

Postby JimEther » Mon Oct 06, 2003 4:57 pm

Hey There,

The reason I had to stop using encryption at a clients house was because when encryption was enabled the Linksys WET11 would lose it's connection to the AP... I even went as far as to put the devices in the same room around 12ft away from each other. I updated the firmware and everything. And changing most every setting, I was able to narrow the problem down to the encryption.

After disabling the encryption, the system has been up and stable for days now, instead of minutes.
Have a Question, Click [color=BLUE]HERE[/color]

There are 00000010 types of people, those who understand binary and those who don't.

No ONE should EVER connect to ANY network that they don't have EXPRESS WRITTEN PERMISSION from the OWNER of to do so. UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCE.
JimEther
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2003 12:10 pm
Location: South East Michigan

Postby HITMONEY » Mon Oct 06, 2003 5:35 pm

Odd, I have deployed several WET11's without a problem.
I did once had a similiar problem with a Linksys Wireless Print Server dropping the link when WEP was enforced. It also had some serious HTML problems in the internal browser. I returned it fo another one, didn't work either, returned that one and it finaly worked.

Linksys quality control is questionable at best.
User avatar
HITMONEY
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 11:01 am
Location: St. Pete Beach, FL.

Postby Ultraviolet » Thu Nov 06, 2003 3:21 pm

Here is the real deal:

Some Routers/AP's (ie. Linksys) use letters, numbers and symbols in the WEP encryption key and some cards only use letters and numbers in the WEP key - so this means if your Linksys router has letters, numbers and symbols in the encrypted code and you use a Buffalo card then the Buffalo card cannot interpret the symbols as it does not recognixe them.

This is so even if the unencrypted word does not use any symbols.
ULTRAVIOLET
User avatar
Ultraviolet
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2003 8:46 am
Location: Somewhere between 100 - 400 nm


Return to AP Information

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests