Lucent silver to gold

Configuration and other hardware related information

Postby PSYKO » Wed Jan 19, 2005 8:33 pm

Hi guys. I'm having some issues trying to reflash the PDA on my card. I'm using an Enterasys/Cabletron card, and I'm using Alchemy to try re-flash the card. I'm not sure what I've done wrong, but I keep getting the message "error writing new pda" every time I try to flash the card. I'm using the latest firmware and drivers from Enterasys. The card is detected, but does not work at all. Netstumbler only wants to stick the NDIS 5.1 drivers to it. Any ideas?
#umount /dev/PSYKO/work 2>> /dev/null
PSYKO
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2004 12:29 pm
Location: Wichita Falls, TX

Postby dikkie » Thu Jan 20, 2005 2:33 am

1. Get the files flash.exe and flash.ini from Intersil:
http://www.intersil.com/rnwscripts/custfaq.cfg/php.exe/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=1992
2. Boot to real dos mode
3. run
flash -5v -pd card.pda
(this dumps the pda of your card)
4. edit card.pda and change the line '6 109 XX2 1 2b 0 0' to
'6 109 3 3 2b 0 0' (replace only the two values after 109)
If you have an original orinoco card, then XX is nonexistant, else the two XX are your card-manufacturer-code.)
5. run
flash -5v -p card.pda
(this flashes the content of card.pda to your card)

Now your card has a new PDA but will still behave like a silver card. To really make it to a gold card, you simply have to flash the latest firmware to the card again (with the windows-update utility).
After removing and reinserting the card, The Client-Manager version information should show that you have a lucent gold card and that enhanced wep encryption is allowed.[/QUOTE]



ok maybe im just really thick but i havent the foggiest how to do the last step - flash the firmware, I have tried all sorts and have the extra channels but not the 128-bit wep and the name hasnt changed.

Could some very kind person tell me in a morons terms how to do this last part ( bearing in mind while my enterasys/orinoco card is in i can't get online cos i only have 1 pcmcia slot )
i have access to xp/dos/debian and have done steps 1 -5 exactly as above with no issues

thanks
dikkie
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 1:06 pm

Orinoco Card original string restoration

Postby gwang » Sun Jan 30, 2005 7:59 pm

I am also curious if anyone else has figured out how ToxicRanch did this as well... Thanks

justjer wrote:I'm just wondering if anyone, besides lincomatic, has successfully modified their silver/gold cards to be full recognized by Windows as an original Orinoco card. I see that toxic ranch is selling cards with the complete modification (see: http://www.toxicranch.com/A_FACT.html). I just bought 5 enterasys cards (gold equiv) off eBay and should be getting them today.

Other than that, what are the ideal drivers to use with the card? The drivers/firmware hack (modify device id) seems pretty easy.
gwang
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2004 9:06 am

Postby JimmyPopAli » Sun Jan 30, 2005 9:36 pm

ok maybe im just really thick but i havent the foggiest how to do the last step - flash the firmware, I have tried all sorts and have the extra channels but not the 128-bit wep and the name hasnt changed.

Could some very kind person tell me in a morons terms how to do this last part ( bearing in mind while my enterasys/orinoco card is in i can't get online cos i only have 1 pcmcia slot )
i have access to xp/dos/debian and have done steps 1 -5 exactly as above with no issues

thanks


Just download the latest firmware update for your brand of card and use that, it you can't find one search for wsuags454c-872.zip it can flash any brand of card. If you can't find it I can send you a copy.
User avatar
JimmyPopAli
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 242
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2002 9:55 am
Location: Washington the state

Postby arden_ » Fri Mar 18, 2005 2:53 am

Hi,

I've been reading the posts for some time now and can't seem to see a solution to my problem.

My Computer doesn't have a PCMCIA slot, as my Lucent silver card is in an orinoco AP-1000. Is it possible to flash the card while it's in the orinoco AP-1000? I have the AP Manager installed, but the orinoco client manages cant detect the Lucent card.

Any way around this?

Thanks,
arden_
arden_
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2005 2:47 am

Postby beakmyn » Fri Mar 18, 2005 4:52 am

No. that would require that you could simultaneously flash the firmware will connected to it. Find a friend with a laptop.
beakmyn
 
Posts: 4858
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2003 1:53 pm

Postby tudor » Sun May 01, 2005 6:24 am

Does anyone have a .hex file for a hermes WL110? it's a compaq wl110. I can find dozens of .hex files for prism based chipsets but none for hermes. I have a working .hex under dos. I just need the file and i'll bring it back to life. (i killed it with winupdate utility for compaq WL100 card)

Thanx in advance
tudor
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 5:21 am

Orinoco Flash.hex – content

Postby guest4711 » Tue Feb 07, 2006 6:11 am

I am looking for an original Orinoco Flash.hex – content but can not find it in the net her in Germany.
I destroyed my Avaya by flashing and want to repair it by doing silly things like

flash -5v -legacy -on -i i40003c0.hex
flash -5v -legacy -on -g -d p40003c0.hex
flashold -5v -on -g -p origol.pda
flashold -5v -on -g -d lucent.hex

but first both are all only flashfiles for bromax-card.

Can anyone help me with an original orinoco flash content ( > 100 kByte) or is it not possible to repair any softwaredestroyed card?

:confused:
guest4711
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 6:55 pm

Doesn't work on my Enterasys

Postby cat_stumbler » Fri Feb 24, 2006 4:32 am

Not sure if it's because it's a 4.00 card or what but I still can't get it to work on my Enterasys Roamabout card. Started out with the "basic" XP Enterasys drivers (7.43xx), flashed the card with the "Flashes everything" 782 bios file. Didn't think that would do anything since mine already has a 9.42 station FW on it, but it still flashed. Ejected/reinserted card, then went on to Alchemy. Went through all the prompt (basic) and received the "gold" message at the end. Ejected/reinserted again, then went back to flash the bios a second time. This time, I received a "you're already at XXX, are you sure you want to flash anyway" message, but proceeded anyway (bios versions remained the same through both flashes so I don't know if the 1st or 2nd flashes did anything). Another eject/reinsert, then went on to trying some updated drivers. No matter what I've tried, I've still got the same card with the same 40-bit encryption that I started with (does have 13 channels, but that was already there).

Is there something else that I need to do to get this to work (change the brand in Alchemy, for example), or am I just stuck with what I've got ???
cat_stumbler
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 12:44 pm
Location: Pennsylvania USA

Postby dakkon2k » Fri Feb 24, 2006 5:34 am

Unable to apply patch, Please install M$ Outlook to continue. :confused:
A journey of a thousand posts begins with How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
dakkon2k
 
Posts: 878
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 4:49 am
Location: Quite a bit EAST & a smidgen south of the world famous Rat. 2 miles from the beach or 1/2 a mile

Postby Scruge » Fri Feb 24, 2006 8:59 am

cat_stumbler wrote:Enterasys Roamabout card.
Is there something else that I need to do to get this to work (change the brand in Alchemy, for example), or am I just stuck with what I've got ???


Did your card come with a CD?

My Enterasys Roamabout I bought last summer off an ebay dealer came with all the upgrade firmware on a CD.
I haven't tried any of the FW upgrades, but the dealer said they all worked.
User avatar
Scruge
 
Posts: 1399
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 3:29 pm

I got it!

Postby cat_stumbler » Fri Feb 24, 2006 1:07 pm

Don't know if it was because I had Wireless Zero enabled before (made sure it was disabled this time) or that I set the # of channels in alchemy to 14 this time, but I just ran through the procedure again, and this time it worked! WEP+128RC4. Yee-haw! :D

Now I'll go sit in the corner and be a dunderhead for a little while ;)
cat_stumbler
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 12:44 pm
Location: Pennsylvania USA

Postby cat_stumbler » Sat Feb 25, 2006 1:51 pm

Now the big problem seems to be finding a driver that both works with it's own Client Manager as well as NS (in native Orinoco mode). So far, everything I've tried works with either one or the other (or neither). :rolleyes:
cat_stumbler
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 12:44 pm
Location: Pennsylvania USA

Postby Gerbil333 » Sun Feb 26, 2006 8:31 pm

I've successfully flashed my Lucent WaveLan Orinoco Silver to a Gold.

When I first tried, alchemy read the PDA okay, but it gave an error when I tried to write to the card (using the "modified drivers for Windows XP found here). I found this page and obvserved the following:

Original, 14 channels PDA for users with corrupted PDA (this PDA could be flashed with Alchemy): ORiNOCO PDA.


I downloaded the above PDA and flashed it. Dunno why, but that worked. I then applied the latest 8.72 Lucent Firmware. My card connects to my 128bit WEP access points and detects all 14 channels, still using the modified drivers I noted above. :)

These modified drivers don't support WPA. Thusly, I've updated to Agere's "sr02-2.3" drivers.

My card still connects to all my access points (including my 128bit WEP access point), however, the Windows XP "View Wireless Networks" utility shows all available access points with 0/5 bars, yet it's detecting more AP's than before and most of the AP's are excellent signals! Once connected to an AP, the connection status shows the correct 4/5 or 5/5 bar signal. Netstumbler shows correct SNR figures when using the Orinoco as the selected device, but it reports much lower SNR's when I choose NDIS 5.

Question: How can I make WinXP's "View Wireless Networks" utility display the correct signal bars with the latest drivers, instead of empty signal bars? Other than that, these drivers work great. For now, I'm going to ignore the bug since the card functions properly.
Gerbil333
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 1:34 am

Postby G8Master » Mon Mar 20, 2006 11:42 am

Thanks to this thread I have managed to change my 11 Channel 2Wire branded Orinoco Gold into a 14 channel ORiNOCO PC Card (5 volt).

I succesfully changed the PDA using Alchemy & then flashed the CIS using the same method as StealthGT in one of the previous posts. Now I can do firmware upgrades/downgrades easily using the native orinoco firmware update programs ... fantastic!

Thanks to everyone envolved for making this possible! :)
G8Master
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 3:46 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests