Reset Button not functioning on MSI RG54SE

Configuration and other hardware related information

Reset Button not functioning on MSI RG54SE

Postby clausoft » Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:02 pm

I have a big problem. I have an MSI RG54SE wi-fi router and the reset button it is not functioning. I have tried all the posibilities to reset it.
The biggest problem with the router is that a stupid friend of mine changed my admin password and of course, he cannot remember it now.:(
I checked on the internet and I saw that a lot of people complained about some defective RG54SE routers..with the same symptoms but mine is out of the warranty now so...I cannot change it at the supplier.


So, there is something I can do? There is no encryption on the router, maybe that helps.Of course, I can connect to the router..but cannot enter to the administration.
clausoft
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 12:21 pm

Postby Thorn » Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:07 pm

clausoft wrote:I have a big problem. I have an MSI RG54SE wi-fi router and the reset button it is not functioning. I have tried all the posibilities to reset it.
The biggest problem with the router is that a stupid friend of mine changed my admin password and of course, he cannot remember it now.:(
I checked on the internet and I saw that a lot of people complained about some defective RG54SE routers..with the same symptoms but mine is out of the warranty now so...I cannot change it at the supplier.


So, there is something I can do? There is no encryption on the router, maybe that helps.Of course, I can connect to the router..but cannot enter to the administration.

It would seem you've answered your own question. My suggestion would to be spend the $50, buy a new router, and send your "friend" the bill.
Thorn
Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.
Thorn
 
Posts: 10340
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2002 3:00 am
Location: Villa Straylight

Postby clausoft » Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:15 pm

Indeed. But this is what I'm trying to avoid....So, there is no way?
clausoft
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 12:21 pm

Postby streaker69 » Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:24 pm

clausoft wrote:Indeed. But this is what I'm trying to avoid....So, there is no way?


Sounds to me as though you're SOL. Buy a new router, try to get something of some quality this time.
Treat your gun like your genitals, only whip it out when it's absolutely necessary.
User avatar
streaker69
 
Posts: 11867
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA

Postby clausoft » Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:30 pm

I will buy a new one. But the quality wasnt so bad for this one...and the worst part is that IS STILL WORKING ...but...I cannot change settings..and I really have to change them.
clausoft
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 12:21 pm

Postby fregniacciaro » Sat Dec 30, 2006 2:11 pm

clausoft wrote:I will buy a new one. But the quality wasnt so bad for this one...and the worst part is that IS STILL WORKING ...but...I cannot change settings..and I really have to change them.


You were given the advice you requested - but apparently it isn't what you wanted to hear. If you don't want to change it, then don't. If it's a problem, get a new one and kick your friend's ass. Either way it's not our problem.
When I was your age, television was called books. And this is a special book. It was the book my father used to read to me when I was sick, and I used to read it to your father. And today, I'm gonna read it to you.

Rompipalle della Chiesa del WiFi
SHAMELESS PLUG!

"Are you trying to irritate my colon ? Because if you are, I'll shit all over you in such a way you'll end up in a sanatorium, never to be heard from again."
--Dutch
User avatar
fregniacciaro
 
Posts: 1868
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2002 4:30 pm
Location: Sq'rat on the loose!! Shoot 'im! (not you G8t)

Postby Airstreamer » Sat Dec 30, 2006 2:43 pm

clausoft wrote:I have a big problem. I have an MSI RG54SE wi-fi router and the reset button it is not functioning. I have tried all the posibilities to reset it.
The biggest problem with the router is that a stupid friend of mine changed my admin password and of course, he cannot remember it now.:(
I checked on the internet and I saw that a lot of people complained about some defective RG54SE routers..with the same symptoms [color="Red"]but mine is out of the warranty now so.[/color]..I cannot change it at the supplier.


So, there is something I can do? There is no encryption on the router, maybe that helps.Of course, I can connect to the router..but cannot enter to the administration.

Well, if that is TRUE, then there is NO problem with opening the case, finding the solder pads that the switch is on, and soldering in or jumper leading a temporary switch, now is there?

You know, if you were any more transparent, you MIGHT make a good window. :mad:
"But when we disarmed They sold us and delivered us bound to our foe,
And the Gods of the Copybook Headings said: "Stick to the Devil you know.""

- Rudyard Kipling
User avatar
Airstreamer
 
Posts: 2703
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 9:26 pm
Location: A little North of Reason

Postby wrzwaldo » Sat Dec 30, 2006 3:11 pm

clausoft wrote:Indeed. But this is what I'm trying to avoid....So, there is no way?


$25 and you pay postage both ways I'll fix your router.
wrzwaldo
 
Posts: 8995
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 12:43 pm

Postby clausoft » Sat Dec 30, 2006 3:34 pm

Airstreamer wrote:You know, if you were any more transparent, you MIGHT make a good window. :mad:

I dont get it....What do you mean?
I'm talkink about this router.

@wrzwaldo - You are funny. It will cost me much more than BUYING A NEW ONE.
clausoft
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 12:21 pm

Postby theprez98 » Sat Dec 30, 2006 3:36 pm

clausoft wrote:I dont get it....What do you mean?

Perhaps you should read it again.
[font="Courier New"]"\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";[/font]
User avatar
theprez98
 
Posts: 3638
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 8:23 pm
Location: Maryland

Postby clausoft » Sat Dec 30, 2006 3:43 pm

@theprez98 - Sorry, maybe because English is not my language...but still... I wasnt asking you :) so please... if you have any other solution than the ones mentioned above please tell me.
clausoft
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 12:21 pm

Postby clausoft » Sat Dec 30, 2006 3:43 pm

Sorry for doublepost
clausoft
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 12:21 pm

Postby theprez98 » Sat Dec 30, 2006 3:44 pm

clausoft wrote:@theprez98 - Sorry, maybe because English is not my language...but still... I wasnt asking you :) so please... if you have any other solution than the ones mentioned above please tell me.

I think the solution has already been presented to you--buy a new one.
clausoft wrote:@theprez98 - Sorry, maybe because English is not my language...but still... I wasnt asking you :) so please... if you have any other solution than the ones mentioned above please tell me.

I think the solution has already been presented to you--buy a new one.
[font="Courier New"]"\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";[/font]
User avatar
theprez98
 
Posts: 3638
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 8:23 pm
Location: Maryland

Postby clausoft » Sat Dec 30, 2006 3:47 pm

Ok then.
clausoft
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 12:21 pm

Postby wrzwaldo » Sat Dec 30, 2006 4:02 pm

clausoft wrote:I dont get it....What do you mean?
I'm talkink about this router.

@wrzwaldo - You are funny. It will cost me much more than BUYING A NEW ONE.


That's what I thought. :rolleyes:
wrzwaldo
 
Posts: 8995
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 12:43 pm

Next

Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests