Toshiba wbg-1200a gateway advice

Configuration and other hardware related information

Toshiba wbg-1200a gateway advice

Postby santiniuk » Sat Sep 27, 2003 11:29 am

Hi,

Has anyone one of these devices ?

I would like to add an external antenna and find some updated firmware. The Toshiba support is non existant :(

Thanks !
Attachments
57305133.jpg
57305133.jpg (2.29 KiB) Viewed 922 times
santiniuk
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 4:51 pm

Postby norm » Sat Sep 27, 2003 12:01 pm

http://uk.computers.toshiba-europe.com/cgi-bin/ToshibaCSG/solution_content_article.jsp?z=235&service=UK&SOLUTION_ID=00000005a1abc

Not that informative, but the specs do state integrated PC Card radio, presumably rebadged Orinoco as thats what they use on their client adapters.

You just need to figure out what sort of external antenna connector theyve used on the unit in order to add an external antenna.
norm
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri May 17, 2002 9:02 am
Location: UK

Postby santiniuk » Sat Sep 27, 2003 12:48 pm

Thanks Norm.

I will take a look at the connectors later.

Hopefully take some pictures for reference.

Cheers
santiniuk
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 4:51 pm

Postby HITMONEY » Mon Sep 29, 2003 6:09 am

That looks like the Toshiba WRC-1000 that I install for Toshiba's "Surf Here" Hotspot service.

If it is a consumer based version of the WRC-1000 it does not have the ability to hook an external ant to it. (Neither does the hotspot vers.)

Toshiba is coming out with a second version hopefully next month (Nov 03) that will have ext ant and PoE, at least for the hotspot side of things.
User avatar
HITMONEY
 
Posts: 529
Joined: Sun May 04, 2003 11:01 am
Location: St. Pete Beach, FL.

Postby santiniuk » Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:17 pm

Ok, Kids finally went to bed early tonight so stripped the Toshiba and scanned it.

Pictures should be attached.

I'm no expert but it appears that the pcmcia card has a blanking plug that can be removed. This can be accessed on the outside of the router so I presume an external antenna can be used ?

There is also a socket next to the main on/off switch that I do not know what its for.

(There are two rubber plugs that cover this socket and the pcmcia card socket).

Would love to find some firmware updates for this. I am shocked to find that there are spelling mistakes when the router firmware is accessed.

Does anyone recognise this as a re-branded model ?

Thanks folks.
Attachments
lucent2.jpg
lucent2.jpg (24.11 KiB) Viewed 894 times
santiniuk
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 4:51 pm

Postby santiniuk » Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:18 pm

Closeup of pcmcia card
Attachments
2lucent.jpg
2lucent.jpg (46.47 KiB) Viewed 894 times
santiniuk
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 4:51 pm

Postby santiniuk » Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:20 pm

Component side of board with card removed
Attachments
2tosh1.jpg
2tosh1.jpg (52.36 KiB) Viewed 893 times
santiniuk
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 4:51 pm

Postby Mr.White » Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:20 pm

Looks like an Orinoco and the FCC id confirms it.
A good way to threaten somebody is to light a stick of dynamite.
Then you call the guy and hold the burning fuse up to the phone.
"Hear that?" you say. "That's dynamite, baby." -Jack Handey
User avatar
Mr.White
 
Posts: 1051
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 9:01 am
Location: Minnesota

Postby santiniuk » Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:21 pm

Track side of board
Attachments
2tosh2.jpg
2tosh2.jpg (42.34 KiB) Viewed 890 times
santiniuk
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 4:51 pm

Postby ck3k » Wed Oct 08, 2003 1:45 pm

Orinoco, and no not the river in south america.
Your got some great options for external antennas, check out fab-corp.com and look at one a pigtail, and two the antenna itself.
User avatar
ck3k
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2002 12:08 am

Postby santiniuk » Thu Oct 09, 2003 12:57 pm

Thanks for the replies folks.

Do you think it would be possible to simply replace that wireless card for a faster one ?

22 or 54 Mbps ?

Sorry if this is a daft question :)
santiniuk
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 4:51 pm

Postby peekitty » Thu Oct 09, 2003 3:39 pm

Only semi-daft :) It's extremely unlikely that it would work, the AP will only communicate properly with a Lucent/Orinoco-based card. It doesn't have the right firmware to deal with anything else.

It looks like a nice AP though, and I'd be happy to trade you just to have something new to tinker with, but I have a feeling you're not in the US so it really wouldn't be worth it...
User avatar
peekitty
 
Posts: 1054
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2002 6:14 am
Location: S. Florida

Postby santiniuk » Sun Oct 12, 2003 1:45 pm

Well I guess it may be daft but I have a 3-Com card I might just drop in and try.

It's only 11Mbps but just to see if it works with a different pcmcia card.

Cheers
santiniuk
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2003 4:51 pm


Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests

cron