D-Link Air card (DWL-650)

Questions about the operation or expectations of the NetStumbler software

D-Link Air card (DWL-650)

Postby SaintJC » Wed Aug 14, 2002 9:31 am

Will a D-LINK DWL-650 IEEE 802.11B card work with netstumbler?
SaintJC
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2002 1:44 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Postby Thorn » Wed Aug 14, 2002 9:40 am

Look SaintJC, nothing personal, but for the 10th time this week:

1) READ the README.HTML that comes with NetStumbler

2) READ the FAQ threads.

3) Please SEARCH the board before posting
Thorn
Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.
Thorn
 
Posts: 10340
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2002 3:00 am
Location: Villa Straylight

of course you could always read this too

Postby blackwave » Wed Aug 14, 2002 9:46 am

NetStumbler.com Forums > Misc Forums > Off-Topic > Are Prism Cards Supported?
http://forums.netstumbler.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=3253
-=BW=-
User avatar
blackwave
 
Posts: 4507
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2002 3:00 am
Location: SoCal, OC

Re: D-Link Air card (DWL-650)

Postby rogerRabbit » Wed Aug 14, 2002 9:57 am

Nah, must be a wind-up.
User avatar
rogerRabbit
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2002 3:42 pm
Location: Motueka

Postby SaintJC » Wed Aug 14, 2002 9:58 am

Ok Ok, I get it. I apologize for asking a dumb question.

I really do.
SaintJC
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2002 1:44 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Postby rogerRabbit » Wed Aug 14, 2002 10:06 am

Originally posted by SaintJC
Ok Ok, I get it. I apologize for asking a dumb question.

I really do.


Hi SaintJC. Glad you've now got the answer to your question. Out of curiousity, how did you hear about NetStumbler?
User avatar
rogerRabbit
 
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2002 3:42 pm
Location: Motueka

Postby Thorn » Wed Aug 14, 2002 10:07 am

No problem, SaintJC. It has just been a bad week for this.

Let me ask you, since you are the most recent, and don't seem offended: Did you just skip the README, not notice the DLink in there?

The reason I'm asking, is that many people seem to overlook it. If we can make it better, maybe we won't get hit with these questions...

Cheers,
Thorn
Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.
Thorn
 
Posts: 10340
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2002 3:00 am
Location: Villa Straylight

Postby SaintJC » Wed Aug 14, 2002 10:08 am

From reading on the net.

I don't have a laptop or wireless card, but my boss lent me his d-link wireless card to experiment with.

I love the idea of stumbling. I have an E-125 which could probably run mini-stumbler, but it only has a CF port and from what I've read they don't make CF wireless cards that are netstumbler compatible.
SaintJC
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2002 1:44 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Postby SaintJC » Wed Aug 14, 2002 10:11 am

In answer to your other questions, I did in fact read the FAQ first, and I did notice that the d-link was not listed.

The reason you might ask is why would I ask an obvious question then, and it's because I figured perhaps the FAQ was out of date because it mentioned that no WINCE version existed when in fact one does work.
SaintJC
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2002 1:44 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec

not a total loss after all.. ;)

Postby blackwave » Wed Aug 14, 2002 10:13 am

Originally posted by Thorn
The reason I'm asking, is that many people seem to overlook it. If we can make it better, maybe we won't get hit with these questions...


Great job Thorn,
I put in req for something similar... ;)
http://forums.netstumbler.com/newthread.php?s=&action=newthread&forumid=6
-=BW=-
User avatar
blackwave
 
Posts: 4507
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2002 3:00 am
Location: SoCal, OC

DWL-650 Success or am I jumping the gun?

Postby stonedcrab » Wed Aug 21, 2002 6:24 pm

I have hesitated to download NS because I have a D-Link DWL-650 card, and the readme file specifically states that the DWL-650 is NOT supported.

For laughs, I decided to d/l the app and give it a try (using XP Pro), and within two seconds of firing it up, it detected my wireless network. The SSID and Name were blank (although I do have it named), but the MAC address, channel, vendor, type, SNR, Signal, Noise, SNR+, First/Last Seen, Flags, Beacons, etc. fields were all populated.

I cant wait to take a ride around the neighborhood just to see if I can locate any open AP's.

I'll give you the results as soon as I have something to report.
stonedcrab
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 24, 2002 1:44 pm
Location: Miami

Re: DWL-650 Success or am I jumping the gun?

Postby SaintJC » Wed Aug 21, 2002 6:25 pm

Originally posted by stonedcrab
I have hesitated to download NS because I have a D-Link DWL-650 card, and the readme file specifically states that the DWL-650 is NOT supported.

For laughs, I decided to d/l the app and give it a try (using XP Pro), and within two seconds of firing it up, it detected my wireless network. The SSID and Name were blank (although I do have it named), but the MAC address, channel, vendor, type, SNR, Signal, Noise, SNR+, First/Last Seen, Flags, Beacons, etc. fields were all populated.

I cant wait to take a ride around the neighborhood just to see if I can locate any open AP's.

I'll give you the results as soon as I have something to report.


Apparently it works with XP now...with the latest version of NS.

I'm aching to try it but I don't have a laptop.
SaintJC
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2002 1:44 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Postby hal9000 » Thu Aug 22, 2002 10:01 am

Hi,
I downloaded the last version of the stumbler right now and tried it on my Compaq Armada XP Pro with a D-Link 650, a Compaq WL100 and an ATMEL card and it works with all of them .
Funny enough though!!

Anyway should be allright for me...

CU,
HAL
hal9000
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2002 5:34 am

Re: DWL-650 Success or am I jumping the gun?

Postby stonedcrab » Sun Aug 25, 2002 8:53 am

Originally posted by stonedcrab
I have hesitated to download NS because I have a D-Link DWL-650 card, and the readme file specifically states that the DWL-650 is NOT supported.

For laughs, I decided to d/l the app and give it a try (using XP Pro), and within two seconds of firing it up, it detected my wireless network. The SSID and Name were blank (although I do have it named), but the MAC address, channel, vendor, type, SNR, Signal, Noise, SNR+, First/Last Seen, Flags, Beacons, etc. fields were all populated.

I cant wait to take a ride around the neighborhood just to see if I can locate any open AP's.

I'll give you the results as soon as I have something to report.



OK, I tried it out, but nothing, The only AP I can locate is my own. I've been checking the forum for settings I can try.
I'll let you guys know if anything changes. Any tips would be appreciated, as I am totally new to this.
stonedcrab
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 24, 2002 1:44 pm
Location: Miami

Postby SaintJC » Sun Aug 25, 2002 1:15 pm

Any chance it works with 2k as well?
SaintJC
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2002 1:44 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec

Next

Return to Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest