Istumbler for Mac OSX & Macstumbler

Istumbler for Mac OSX & Macstumbler

Postby H4rM » Tue Jan 20, 2004 5:28 pm

For those looking to stumble with the Mac OSX, use either iStumbler or Macstumbler.
Is it possible to make a netstumbler that works with OSX and the airport extreme cards (802.11G)?
H4rM
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 6:12 am

Postby Barry » Tue Jan 20, 2004 7:07 pm

kismac works better
Never do anything you don't want to explain to the paramedics.
User avatar
Barry
 
Posts: 5713
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 11:10 pm
Location: Ohio

Postby H4rM » Tue Jan 20, 2004 7:13 pm

Barry,
Before I install kismac, is it possible to get onto an AP that seems to be using macfiltering?
At work, I dont think they are using wep or wpa since my istumbler on my powerbook and on my windows laptop the wlan utility both say encryption disabled. but I cant get into it like I used to be able to intially
What is the process for getting onto an AP that I have the mac addy, the ip range and know the mac address of one of the cards permitted onto it?.
H4rM
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2003 6:12 am

Postby Mr.White » Tue Jan 20, 2004 7:19 pm

Simple answer: Ask the admin.
A good way to threaten somebody is to light a stick of dynamite.
Then you call the guy and hold the burning fuse up to the phone.
"Hear that?" you say. "That's dynamite, baby." -Jack Handey
User avatar
Mr.White
 
Posts: 1051
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 9:01 am
Location: Minnesota

Postby Barry » Tue Jan 20, 2004 9:48 pm

What Mr. White said! And just to sorta answer your question, if they are mac filtering, good luck......
Never do anything you don't want to explain to the paramedics.
User avatar
Barry
 
Posts: 5713
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 11:10 pm
Location: Ohio

spoof it?

Postby Fatcatstan » Wed Jan 21, 2004 9:08 am

All you would have to do is spoof the MAC to then get on, correct? Does anyone know if it is possible on the Macintosh, as I've read you can do for Linux???? Something command line even??????
Fatcatstan
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 9:05 am

Postby NinjaPablo » Wed Jan 21, 2004 10:02 am

If you're authorized to use the AP, just ask the admin to add your MAC to the authorized list. No reason to spoof your MAC.
User avatar
NinjaPablo
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2003 10:32 am
Location: West Michigan

Postby G8tK33per » Wed Jan 21, 2004 11:31 am

Originally posted by H4rM

What is the process for getting onto an AP that I have the mac addy, the ip range and know the mac address of one of the cards permitted onto it?.
You're treading thin ice, junior.
User avatar
G8tK33per
 
Posts: 6078
Joined: Fri May 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Goomba's Booty Boardwalk

Postby Barry » Wed Jan 21, 2004 6:01 pm

I'm out!
Never do anything you don't want to explain to the paramedics.
User avatar
Barry
 
Posts: 5713
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 11:10 pm
Location: Ohio

kismac

Postby Fatcatstan » Thu Jan 29, 2004 11:41 am

D/L Kismac and if you are using a Prism 2/2.5 card and the Wireless Driver from sourceforge it will patch the driver and install a program to clone a MAC address on the 3rd party wifi card. doesn't work with Airport cards. Kismac also lets you do some other fun stuff, including stumble- check it out...
Fatcatstan
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 9:05 am

Spoof your mac

Postby squeeb » Sat Jun 12, 2004 11:37 am

what you need to do, is find a MAC address of a machine that is allowed onto the access point .. and then open terminal and login as root (su - ) ..
and then do..

ifconfig en1 ether 00:11:22:33:FF (obviously the mac of the machine you found) ..
also .. I'm assuming en1 is your airport card :)
squeeb
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 11:33 am

Postby wrzwaldo » Sat Jun 12, 2004 11:42 am

squeeb wrote:what you need to do, is find a MAC address of a machine that is allowed onto the access point .. and then open terminal and login as root (su - ) ..
and then do..

ifconfig en1 ether 00:11:22:33:FF (obviously the mac of the machine you found) ..
also .. I'm assuming en1 is your airport card :)



I hope your silly ass gets banned!

If you are not authorized to connect to the AP then don't. If you are authorized to connect to the AP you should not have to SPOOF your MAC! Either way the net admin will be able to help you out (if you are authorized to use said connection).
wrzwaldo
 
Posts: 8995
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 12:43 pm


Return to Mac OS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest