GPS Visualizer now supports NS files

Questions and configuration information about the NetStumbler software

Postby sylvain » Thu Jul 01, 2004 7:55 am

adamschneider wrote:Probably not. I think it would be misleading: NetStumbler estimates the location of each base station, so you could not rely on the colors to really indicate signal strength. If I did enable something like this, it would be for aesthetic purposes only. (But at the moment, different waypoint styles is still on the "future" to-do list anyway.)



I know that netstumbler only estimates the location of the base station so colors will only estimate the strength of a signal ..I just think that it could be a great enhancement for aesthetic purposes.
:cool:
sylvain
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2004 5:57 am
Location: Paris, France

Postby AdamSnow » Mon Aug 16, 2004 11:11 pm

Very nice!! :)
AdamSnow
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 4:36 pm

Postby Nerdtalker » Fri Dec 03, 2004 2:08 pm

For the life of me I can't get it to draw maps with signal circles and paths (like the one you originally posted).

Other than that, it seems wonderful!
Nerdtalker
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 12:47 pm

Postby adamschneider » Fri Dec 03, 2004 3:43 pm

Nerdtalker wrote:For the life of me I can't get it to draw maps with signal circles and paths (like the one you originally posted).


What kind of file are you uploading? And are you using the special WiFi form on GPS Visualizer? If so, do you have it set to "display .ns1 files as tracks AND waypoints"?
adamschneider
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 9:38 am

Postby Dutch » Sat Dec 04, 2004 5:09 am

Adam,

Good to see you are still active here. Could you be talked into supporting Kismet files as well, in particular the kismet.gps file, which is an XML based textfile, containing trackdata and logged stations ?
This would cover the bases regarding approximately 99.5 % of the wardriving software used. ;)

Holler and I'll send you a couple of Kismet gps files to play with.

Dutch.
All your answers are belong to Google. SEARCH DAMMIT!
Warning. Warning.
Low C8H10N4O2 level detected. Operator halted....
User avatar
Dutch
 
Posts: 6698
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: City of Mermaids, Denmark

Location Location

Postby Maestro87 » Mon Jun 27, 2005 8:28 pm

To be honest I have not tried to use this program yet, but I am in the process of looking for a program to find the source of a wireless network (exact position) I know that with most programs you are not able to find the position of the network signal, and so I am wondering if this system does in fact try to find the signal of merely plots where you encounter the signal at. This is not to be used maliciously, but rather as a means to notify people of unprotected networks. Also, if you know of another program that is useful for what I am trying to accomplish, a link of name would be great. :)
Maestro87
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2005 8:23 pm

Postby streaker69 » Mon Jun 27, 2005 8:41 pm

Maestro87 wrote:To be honest I have not tried to use this program yet, but I am in the process of looking for a program to find the source of a wireless network (exact position) I know that with most programs you are not able to find the position of the network signal, and so I am wondering if this system does in fact try to find the signal of merely plots where you encounter the signal at. This is not to be used maliciously, but rather as a means to notify people of unprotected networks. Also, if you know of another program that is useful for what I am trying to accomplish, a link of name would be great. :)


It DOES NOT map the location of the actual AP only the location of where it was detected.

And exactly how are you planning on notifying these people that their AP is unprotected, and how do you know they're not using some form of secondary protection that is not recongized by NS?
Treat your gun like your genitals, only whip it out when it's absolutely necessary.
User avatar
streaker69
 
Posts: 11867
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA

Postby SignalSeeker » Mon Jun 27, 2005 9:36 pm

User avatar
SignalSeeker
 
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 5:51 pm
Location: Sacramento, CA

Postby Peksa » Sat Sep 10, 2005 12:38 pm

adamschneider wrote:I just tried it, but the maps from eniro.com won't work. Even if I could figure out the coordinate system, the server does not let you request maps of an arbitrary size.

But I don't know why you're disappointed in the maps that are already available. Here's what I got for Katrineholm's coordinates:
Image

(If your map covers a wider area, you won't get as much detail. But on smaller scales, you're not going to find anything better than that!)

I'd like to start of with a hello, since this is my first post at this forum.

I know you wrote this post quite a long time ago, and I'm not sure what you mean with "arbitrary size" either, but you can select a custom size from eniro.com (at least now you can)

Like this..
[url]http://maps.eniro.se/servlets/se_MapImageLocator?profile=Main¢er=1624495]

Just change the query-string to whatever size you want..
The coordinate-system is a bit tricky.. It uses RT90 which is a swedish unit..

There's a converter here that does the trick..
http://www.lm.se/geodesi/program/gtransrv/gtransframe.htm

Now, I'm obviously saying all of this because I would really like it if could intergrate eniro.com's maps with your system. (since the map you described here isn't included any longer)
I realize that this might be quite a lot of work, so if you don't feel like it, don't do it. If you on the other hand decide to do it, it would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
Peksa
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 9:14 am

Postby adamschneider » Sat Sep 10, 2005 7:49 pm

Peksa wrote:I know you wrote this post quite a long time ago, and I'm not sure what you mean with "arbitrary size" either, but you can select a custom size from eniro.com (at least now you can)

Yes, it seems that you can set an arbitrary size. Unfortunately, you can not set an arbitrary scale; the "zoomlevel" parameter can only be an integer. Many of the commercial mapping servers have this limitation.

Adam
adamschneider
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 9:38 am

Postby Peksa » Sun Sep 11, 2005 2:07 am

[quote="adamschneider"]Yes, it seems that you can set an arbitrary size. Unfortunately, you can not set an arbitrary scale]
And you need to be able to change the scale? :/
Can't you just run it at a fixed scale and calculate what scale it actually is?

Oh well, thanks anyways. :)
Peksa
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 9:14 am

Postby StripedBassGuy » Mon Dec 05, 2005 6:08 pm

This is one of the coolest things I have ever seen. I just tested out the GPS today and it worked like a charm.

I do have one question though. From what I see from my stumbling, I live in a rather "advanced" town. A lot of people and businesses have wireless routers. My problem with this program is when I upload the data, all the waypoint names overlap. How do I resolve this?

Other than that (which I know is my own stupidity), good work! Tomorrow, I buy a map of my town and I hit every road and I'm mapping the whole place out.
StripedBassGuy
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2005 8:30 pm

Postby adamschneider » Mon Dec 05, 2005 8:48 pm

StripedBassGuy wrote:My problem with this program is when I upload the data, all the waypoint names overlap. How do I resolve this?


If your output is SVG, you can move the labels around. But the easiest solution is to simply turn off the display of the names and descriptions; if there are a lot of them, the names are probably not important anyway.
adamschneider
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 9:38 am

Postby adamschneider » Mon Dec 05, 2005 9:11 pm

I should point out, by the way, that the built-in SVG support in Firefox 1.5 is somewhat limited, so none of the aforementioned interactive features (e.g., dragging labels) work. And I can't seem to keep the fonts from appearing as bold italic.

Fortunately, as far as I know, Adobe's SVG Viewer plug-in does still work, if you disable Firefox's ability to read SVGs (change the svg.enabled item in the about:config screen).
adamschneider
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 9:38 am

Google Map Question

Postby ZzeusS » Wed Jun 20, 2007 3:07 pm

What's the proper group of settings to get the Google map export to look like yours? Mine is all jumbled together. (link)

If I zoom in anymore I loose the map resolution I want. Is there any way to have the AP names staggered on each side of the street? Or a line pointing to each AP if the names are offset? Much appreciated.. will save me mucking about with MapPoint.
ZzeusS
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed May 01, 2002 6:50 am
Location: Kansas City

PreviousNext

Return to NetStumbler

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests