No APs Detected with Win XP ORiNOCO

Questions and configuration information about the NetStumbler software

No APs Detected with Win XP ORiNOCO

Postby dyddykong » Fri Aug 30, 2002 8:30 pm

hey everyone,
I've searched a bit around a downloaded a few drivers/fw update and but didn't find a solution to my problem. I'm running Win XP and just got my AP. Whien I plugged in my Orinoco Gold, Win XP automatically detected it, and Netstumbler also. However, no APs were found, and from the places i scanned, I am 80% sure it wasn't the lack of APs. Then, I used the drivers provided by the CDROM (Spring 2001) and changed the Network Name (SSID?) to "ANY". Still no luck. And this time, I'm 98% sure that it is not caused by the lack of APs. What I am thinking is to do a system restore, and start fresh with drivers and a client manager. If someone can tell me what to do/download to get a fresh installation up, that would help. If you can't, ideas about how to fix this from the current situation would also help.
Tnx alot
----------
Do it for the challenge.
dyddykong
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 7:59 pm
Location: Boise, ID

Postby Thunderforge » Sat Aug 31, 2002 2:41 am

It might be the same problem a bunch of people were having when 0.3.30 came out. you can check out:

http://forums.netstumbler.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=3354&perpage=15&highlight=bug%200.3.30&pagenumber=2

...but basically shut down the ORiNOCO Client Manager and uncheck "Reconfigure Automatically" in NS. (I'm not positive "Reconfigure Automatically" being unchecked is required, but try it. You can always reclick it later for further testing/tweaking.)
Back to the forge,
TF
User avatar
Thunderforge
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2002 10:05 am
Location: Florida

Windows XP Pro with silver Orinoco

Postby Metaphysik » Sat Aug 31, 2002 12:58 pm

I had also the problem that the card was diabled at starting Netstumbler. (With Win 98 no problems). Disabling "Reconfigure Automaticaly" in NS and also uncheck Windows control of the card was the right tip for me. Thanks!! Thunderforge
Metaphysik
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2002 8:04 am
Location: Germany

Tnx, it works fine now

Postby dyddykong » Sat Aug 31, 2002 8:04 pm

Thanks for your help, it works perfectly now :)
----------
Do it for the challenge.
dyddykong
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2002 7:59 pm
Location: Boise, ID

Postby Firebird » Sun Sep 01, 2002 10:01 pm

Consider yourself lucky..... My old Toshiba Satellite freezes the instant I insert the WaveLAN (ORiNOCO) card.
But I also noticed a similar problem with another laptop with Win2000 and ORiNOCO Silver card, it would detect an AP for the first second after starting up Netstumbler then completely stop. I fixed the problem by shutting down the Lucent Client Manager software and disabling the reconfigure card automatically and it worked again. Then a couple days after that the card would not detect anything at all even when I was sitting on top of my own AP. I ended up reinstalling different drivers (and there are plenty of different ones to confuse you) until about 5 minutes ago when it finally worked again.
Firebird
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 08, 2002 3:16 pm
Location: New York City

Don't Feel Alone

Postby Road King » Mon Sep 02, 2002 6:03 am

Similar failure mode here.

Partially "cleared" the fault under WIN2K Pro by toggline the Autoconfigure of NS "OFF."

At first, after loading the new NS, the rig (DELL TrueMobile 1150/WIN2K Pro) would only detect an AP once. Then, the card would not detect my own AP at just another network connection unless I went to Client Manager and did "RADIO OFF/RADIO ON" in sequence. Then it was my Client again.

Turning NS's Autoconfigue OFF no eliminates this little two-finger Mambo, but now NS will only detect MY AP.

For empirical data, I had the old NS on the same laptop, with the same drivers, OS installation, etc., previously and I could detect my AP. For signal strength Benchmarks I used Starbucks and (could hear it 400 ft away) and some 802.11 device at a local Walgreens, which had about the same signal strength as the Voice of America...ie, VERY VERY strong, even at 750 feet.

(sigh). I only loaded the new NS because it supported my cheesy TripMate GPS. I was too lazy to do the soldering the make the GPS output a NMEA sentence.

I would be curious to know which drivers you're using for your card.
Road King
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2002 7:12 pm
Location: Far from the edge

another odd problem

Postby eamonn » Fri Sep 06, 2002 10:10 am

Hello all,

My problem is similar but a bit different,
I have the following:
Compaq WL110 6.42.1.92
NS 0.3.30
Compaq client mgr 1.73
win2k pro

When I start NS It finds one AP right away but never any more.
The client mgr has ANY as the only network name.

If I add a known AP [Compaq WL 410] and add the network name for that, NS shows that network as well.

But I can't get it to find any others, I know there are 2 more in this building alone.

Tried a few things about auto config that I saw here but nothing works yet

Any ideas?
eamonn
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2002 1:21 pm
Location: nh

Postby Fant » Sat Sep 07, 2002 1:34 pm

I noticed in Netstumbler...with my Orinoco card it lists 2 cards in the Device menu....one is Orinoco and the other is NDIS....with the NDIS I detect all APs but with the Orinico driver I dont...so maybe thats it...
Fant
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 8:35 am

Postby eamonn » Sun Sep 08, 2002 6:14 am

Are we talking about the Device menu in NS? Mine just shows the ORiNOCO card, no NDIS driver.

Is there a way to add this, I bet that is the problem.
Thanks
eamonn
eamonn
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2002 1:21 pm
Location: nh

Postby Fant » Sun Sep 08, 2002 11:08 am

I'm not sure how I got the NDIS in there...are you using the latest Orinoco drivers in WinXP?
Fant
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 8:35 am

Postby eamonn » Sun Sep 08, 2002 2:56 pm

no, running win2k pro, the card is a Compaq WL110 which is supposed to be the same card as the ORiNOCO.

Machine is an inspiron 3700, the drivers are from compaq,
version 7.44.19.445 dated 3/28/2002

eamonn
eamonn
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2002 1:21 pm
Location: nh

Postby Fant » Sun Sep 08, 2002 3:17 pm

I bet the driver is different then...try installing the Orinoco driver for your pc card instead...
Fant
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 8:35 am

Postby eamonn » Mon Sep 09, 2002 4:08 am

maybe a stupid question, but where would I go for the latest drivers?

Tried orinoco.com and lucent.com first one is not right and second one had nothing that i could see for drivers after searching for keyword "orinoco"

Thanks
eamonn
eamonn
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2002 1:21 pm
Location: nh

Postby Fant » Mon Sep 09, 2002 6:06 am

Jeez people are you too lazy too google it?

http://www.orinocowireless.com
Fant
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 8:35 am

Postby eamonn » Mon Sep 09, 2002 6:37 am

i guess so
eamonn
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2002 1:21 pm
Location: nh

Next

Return to NetStumbler

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests

cron