AOL'ers and Non-Typers Die Here

Postby valente » Thu Dec 02, 2004 3:51 pm

just dont erase my post please,im just asking if thats the name of my card because it sounds realyy weird and i cant find the name of it,and the second kestion is if the is any drivers to work with it... because the aircrack said its not compatible with my card:(
valente
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 1:20 pm

Postby G8tK33per » Thu Dec 02, 2004 4:25 pm

valente wrote:just dont erase my post please,im just asking if thats the name of my card because it sounds realyy weird and i cant find the name of it,and the second kestion is if the is any drivers to work with it... because the aircrack said its not compatible with my card:(

Take a look at the title of the thread and figure it out. You have a shift key on that keyboard of yours? Use it.
"Make yourselves sheep and the wolves will eat you." ~ Benjamin Franklin

Sons of Confederate Veterans
User avatar
G8tK33per
 
Posts: 6078
Joined: Fri May 09, 2003 4:00 am
Location: Goomba's Booty Boardwalk

belkin ?

Postby scareface » Wed Dec 15, 2004 3:34 am

is my belkin 802.11g Wireless Desktop Network Card F5D7000 compatible with aircrack or airdump ?
scareface
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 6:27 am

newbie: getting .cap files from airodump not .pcap

Postby MaNiaC^ » Sun Dec 19, 2004 6:28 pm

hi, ive been reading up alot on this forum and found it really handy in securing my wifi network. basically im using airodump to capture packets from my network, ive got quite a few and when i use ctrl+c to end the airodump session it leaves me with .cap files and .csv files but no .pcap file. am i doing anything wrong? do i have to convert the .cap to .pcap? when i try and load the .cap file into aircrack it fails to load it. also i'd like to know what the fudge factor option in aircrack is.

Thanks again :)


p.s. im sorry if this question has been asked before but ive searched the forum and havn't had any luck.
MaNiaC^
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2004 5:43 pm

nextel signal booster

Postby ubermensch_ver2 » Tue Dec 21, 2004 4:28 pm

i have nextel Wireless web service in Raleigh, NC. I have it on a PC at home but i live in a forest of sorts and signal is kinda weak. it there a cheap way to boost my strength to get the juice that i am paying for?
ubermensch_ver2
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 4:25 pm

Omni Antenna Question DIY

Postby aerosmith9110 » Wed Dec 22, 2004 10:15 pm

hi.. Im new here...and would like to ask the helpful people of this forum about where to obtain a high gain DIY Antenna, Cause after searching the web i only found the there is around only 3 kinds of Collinear Omni antenna (which basically with 1 design only with different constuction the 6db design) that are Currently available which is already Posted on your frequently asked URL.

I'm actually asking for a design that has a gain of more than 8db prefer 9db up to 10 db and don't care how long the antenna would be. :confused:
aerosmith9110
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 7:11 am

base station range and bridging

Postby wolffang » Mon Dec 27, 2004 10:32 pm

hi
just asking if one can increase the range of a given base station by using reflectors. coz ive been playing around with a dlink (DI-524) and using reflectors to direct its signal and its increasing its snr ratio by around 20% so does anyone know of a certain configuration to maxize the gain as well as the distance of the signal?

and would it be possible to bridge 2 ap to increse its signal? or make the signal longer?


tnx
wolffang
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 11:57 pm

Postby apoLLon » Tue Dec 28, 2004 5:35 am

i heard the orinoco usb client also works fine. i just got one over ebay. can anyone tell me how to "install the driver"? (damn, feels like windows)
|<€€þ !ŧ ®€4|_,

apoLLon

..:: All your 802.11b are belong to us ::..
apoLLon
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu May 30, 2002 5:33 am
Location: /dev/null

Postby southernsnake » Tue Dec 28, 2004 9:45 pm

ok , i have figured out how to export my data from ns , then convert it to text using Cter , but i dont see an option to export either open or closed ap's. it looks like its all or nothing . is there another program you used to do the export ?
southernsnake
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 9:40 pm

What is the best pda setup?

Postby brooma » Fri Dec 31, 2004 2:58 am

Hi

Cant find the info im looking for so i post this here.

Im looking to buy a new pda for wardriving and sat nav so im looking for a pda that has wifi with external antenna jack or a card that will fit the pda with an external antenna jack, or is it possible to use my existing wireless pmccia wireless card with an adaptor.

At the same time this is connected, i want a gps antenna on the go.

The idea is that i can have a pda that lets me have gps sat nav and also will connect to the internet for checking e mail/browsing ect via wireless networks.

Not really sure what kind of setup i need as i have never owned a pda.

Any help would be appreciated

Regards Brooma
brooma
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 3:47 pm

Postby southernsnake » Sun Jan 02, 2005 7:45 pm

yeah, i kept getting error messages with his, so ive just been plotting ap's in general. but ive book marked ur link for further use... thanks
southernsnake
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 9:40 pm

intel 2200 rf monitor mode?

Postby wils0nblue » Sun Jan 02, 2005 9:00 pm

computer: dell inspiron 5160 3.2ghz p4 w/ intel 2200pro bg and windows xp

does anyone know how to get an intel 2200 bg mini-pci wireless card to run in rf monitor mode? i think it's filtering according to an ip that it picked up last time i connected (not that it worked before it had ever picked up an ip). i haven't been able to find any documentation that says other drivers will work for it, but i'm not even sure if that will help (i just started reading up on all this stuff yesterday).

ulitmately i'm trying to get ethereal to capture. right now i've only been able to get it to capture while i'm connected to an ap. it captured only my own packets then (why i think it's filtering according to that adrs). this is a good learning tool for me since i know what my computer was doing at the time of capture, but otherwise useless. perhaps there is another capture software that will work better with my card, but i suspect that my card just isn't compatible or set up properly. should i get a different card?
wils0nblue
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2004 10:09 am

baudrate could be wrong

Postby kennexIII » Sun Jan 02, 2005 9:05 pm

usually NMEA 0813 support baudrate at 4800
make sure the port number is correct
kennexIII
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 7:50 pm

Postby ivanalesi » Mon Jan 03, 2005 6:58 am

no no:) I was talking all the time about login name/password:) not IP, i know that someone can get my IP except i have a very long proxy/socks chain or if I use another VPN:) I dont care about my IP, but I do care about my traffic and my username and password for my ISP.
I have asked them, but they are very much optimistic that no one can get my account...
ivanalesi
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 7:48 am

send WiFi dsl signal over 2500 feet ?

Postby ntnet99 » Mon Jan 03, 2005 1:36 pm

hello, I need to send my dsl signal over 2231 feet to my cottage....the isp does get to my main house but NOT accross the street to my cottage, does anybody know what to use and how it work ??
thanx in advance!

ntnet99
ntnet99
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 1:33 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Newbie Bin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron