Not reading the included documentation ? Die here!

TrendNet TEW-424UB V2 bluescreens w/ stumbler

Postby LorenAmelang » Fri Oct 21, 2005 8:06 pm

I just received the TrendNet TEW-424UB V2 USB 802.11G adapter (in the new oval case with the flip-up USB cover). It seems to work fine for ordinary connection using WinXP ZeroConfig.

With NetStumbler 0.4.0 it works for awhile, maybe five minutes (or maybe ~100 signals?), and then bluescreens the system with a page fault by SiS163u.sys. While it is working it finds signals that were invisible to my Buffalo WLI-CB-G54A with a "9dB" antenna attached, and holds them far longer than the Buffalo. But then zap - bluescreen!

Don't buy this for wardriving...

Is this a known failure pattern, working for awhile and then page faulting? Might there be a trick to let it run longer with Stumbler?

Loren
LorenAmelang
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 10:08 pm

Postby streaker69 » Fri Oct 21, 2005 8:10 pm

LorenAmelang wrote:I just received the TrendNet TEW-424UB V2 USB 802.11G adapter (in the new oval case with the flip-up USB cover). It seems to work fine for ordinary connection using WinXP ZeroConfig.

With NetStumbler 0.4.0 it works for awhile, maybe five minutes (or maybe ~100 signals?), and then bluescreens the system with a page fault by SiS163u.sys. While it is working it finds signals that were invisible to my Buffalo WLI-CB-G54A with a "9dB" antenna attached, and holds them far longer than the Buffalo. But then zap - bluescreen!

Don't buy this for wardriving...

Is this a known failure pattern, working for awhile and then page faulting? Might there be a trick to let it run longer with Stumbler?

Loren


Unsupported hardware is known to have problems.

You do realize that NS is not designed to be used while connected to a network don't you? I mean, it is written in the documentation that I'm sure you read when you read about if your card was compatible or not.
Treat your gun like your genitals, only whip it out when it's absolutely necessary.
User avatar
streaker69
 
Posts: 11867
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA

Hardware report ->Newbie Bin - Why?

Postby LorenAmelang » Sat Oct 22, 2005 11:31 am

Hi,

Yesterday, after having searched the web, Usenet, and here and finding no mention of the new TrendNet TEW-424UB V2 or its SiS163u.sys driver/chipset, I posted a note in Hardware reporting my experience that it bluescreens an otherwise solid WinXP system after working well with NetStumbler for a few minutes.

I would like to understand why this post was dumped to the Newbie Bin. I don't believe it was abusive, or repetitive (other TrendNet adapters, and the SiS 162 series were mentioned, but there was _nothing_ about the 424UB V2 nor the SiS 163). It clearly relates to NetStumbler use and not general connection. I did throw in a probably superfluous and newbie sounding question, but I've never experienced NetStumbler use leading to a bluescreen - typically it just "doesn't work" if an adapter is unsupported.

I've read all the "stickies", and didn't see anything prohibiting reporting one's experience with particular hardware, other than the request to keep it in a single thread. Since there was no thread about my new adapter or the SiS 163, I thought creating a new thread was appropriate. Where did I go wrong?

Loren


Oh, to answer streaker69's question:
"You do realize that NS is not designed to be used while connected to a network don't you? I mean, it is written in the documentation that I'm sure you read when you read about if your card was compatible or not."

Mine used to work perfectly whether connected via XP ZeroConfig or not. After an update to the Buffalo WLI-CB-G54A driver it now locks the reported signal strength to the value at the time of connection, and won't update it until I disconnect - whether I'm using the Buffalo card, the built-in Broadcom adapter, or the new TrendNet USB device. So yes, I always run NetStumbler with the network disconnected.

And to answer the implied question, I didn't choose the 424 for compatibility with NS - I chose it for another purpose because it was cheap. I just fired up NS to see how its performance compared to other cards, before passing it on to its real home.
LorenAmelang
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 10:08 pm

Adapter not present

Postby valoos » Wed Feb 08, 2006 5:09 pm

Hi guys,
I cannot do scannign in netstumbler .i just downloaded one.trying to figure out the network connectivity by anayzing the data.but i cannot get this thing running.it shows that adapter not present.i have a wifi card attached to my tablet pc.it recognizes the card in device menu as intel pro wireless lan pci adapter.but when i perform scan it flashes that device not present.:confused: please help me out.
valoos
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 5:04 pm

Postby Snow23 » Sat Mar 04, 2006 6:52 pm

I have the exact same problem as well. It is really pissing me off. I hope someone can shed some light on what is going on.
Snow23
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 9:29 am

Postby Dutch » Sat Mar 04, 2006 7:53 pm

Snow23 wrote:I have the exact same problem as well. It is really pissing me off. I hope someone can shed some light on what is going on.

Did you read the included documentation at all ?
Did you try to press F1 while Netstumbler is running and has the focus ?

Dutch
All your answers are belong to Google. SEARCH DAMMIT!
Warning. Warning.
Low C8H10N4O2 level detected. Operator halted....
User avatar
Dutch
 
Posts: 6698
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: City of Mermaids, Denmark

Prism 2 vs NDIS 5.1

Postby tiktin » Sun May 14, 2006 10:38 am

I have a netgear PC MA401 card connected to a 2wire dsl gateway. My Netstumbler is saying I have two devices: MA401 Prism 2 and MA 401 NDIS 5.1, and am connected to two channels, 6 and 11. When I select Prism 2 most networks shown, except mine, are weak or greyed out and the channels are shown as 6* and 11+. When I select NDIS 5.1, most of the networks shown are strong and the channels are shown as 6+ and 11*. According to my network status I am only supposed to be on channel 6. Can you tell me what is going on here? Thanks.
tiktin
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 14, 2006 10:14 am

Postby Barry » Sun May 14, 2006 11:01 am

You did read the readme right??
Never do anything you don't want to explain to the paramedics.
User avatar
Barry
 
Posts: 5713
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 11:10 pm
Location: Ohio

Previous

Return to Newbie Bin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests