This is the NS forum, but you are the official support site for XXXX hard/software ?

Postby Mythos » Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:03 pm

wrzwaldo wrote:You've been a member since January, have you read the "Welcome Desk" yet?

Because right now this is a exercise in pulling teeth.

http://www.netstumbler.org/showpost.php?p=114699&postcount=2

http://www.netstumbler.org/showthread.php?t=15452


1. What OS are you using (including installed service packs)?
XP Pro SP2

2. What specific hardware (wireless) are you using?
Senao NL-2511CD EXT

3. Are there any errors associated with the hardware? (have you checked device manager and event viewer for errors?)
Error code 10. (Device cannot start)

4. Are you using the vendor supplied client manager or is windows controlling things?
Neither because the card isn't detected as a WLAN card.

5. Have you installed any third party firmware or hacked the factory firmware?
No.

6. If applicable, what firmware version are you currently using?

7. What is the FCC ID of the wireless product in question?
NI3-2511CD-PLUS3

In repose to the second link, the inablity of my computer to detect the card directly interferes with my ability to use Netstumbler. (Cant search if you dont have a card to search with...)
Mythos
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 4:08 pm

Postby wrzwaldo » Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:09 pm

Mythos wrote:1. What OS are you using (including installed service packs)?
XP Pro SP2

2. What specific hardware (wireless) are you using?
Senao NL-2511CD EXT

3. Are there any errors associated with the hardware? (have you checked device manager and event viewer for errors?)
Error code 10. (Device cannot start)

4. Are you using the vendor supplied client manager or is windows controlling things?
Neither because the card isn't detected as a WLAN card.

5. Have you installed any third party firmware or hacked the factory firmware?
No.

6. If applicable, what firmware version are you currently using?

7. What is the FCC ID of the wireless product in question?
NI3-2511CD-PLUS3

In repose to the second link, the inablity of my computer to detect the card directly interferes with my ability to use Netstumbler. (Cant search if you dont have a card to search with...)


So are you saying NS caused this problem? Or are you saying that since you want to use NS the forums should help you fix your non-NS problem?
wrzwaldo
 
Posts: 8995
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 12:43 pm

Postby streaker69 » Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:11 pm

Error 10 with the correct drivers installed is normally due to conflictng resources or a pooched device. Most likely a pooched device.
Treat your gun like your genitals, only whip it out when it's absolutely necessary.
User avatar
streaker69
 
Posts: 11867
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA

Postby wrzwaldo » Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:15 pm

@ OP,

Did you read the part about installing the software before inserting the card?

Start at page 10 of the manual. And before you say you don't have it look in the "Acrobat" folder on the driver cd-rom!

5. After reading the license agreement click on the Yes button to continue. The
setup will then copy the drivers into your PC. You will then see the Setup
Complete screen, as the image depicts below.

6. Click on the Finish button. The first part of the installation is complete.

7. Gently insert the PC card into the PCMCIA slot of your PC. Windows will
automatically detect the PC card and display the Found New Hardware
Wizard, as the image depicts below.

8. Select the Install the software automatically (Recommended) radio button,
and then click on the Next button to continue. If you are using Windows XP,
you will see a message regarding Windows Logo Testing, click on the
Continue Anyway button to continue.
wrzwaldo
 
Posts: 8995
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 12:43 pm

Postby mbolgian » Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:18 pm

I'd start by reinstalling the device drivers for the PCMCIA controller on your laptop. Do you have any other PCMCIA cards you can try plugging in? If they're giving the same error message it might point towards your controller being messed up.
mbolgian
 

Postby wrzwaldo » Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:21 pm

mbolgian wrote:I'd start by reinstalling the device drivers for the PCMCIA controller on your laptop. Do you have any other PCMCIA cards you can try plugging in? If they're giving the same error message it might point towards your controller being messed up.


No, it's because he inserted the card before installing the drivers. Just like it says in the manual!
wrzwaldo
 
Posts: 8995
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 12:43 pm

Postby Mythos » Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:22 pm

wrzwaldo wrote:@ OP,

Did you read the part about installing the software before inserting the card?

Start at page 10 of the manual. And before you say you don't have it look in the "Acrobat" folder on the driver cd-rom!


Thanks, I'm not retarded and can follow simple directions from a installation guide. Yes I did it that way.

Thank you mbolgian/streaker for giving me posative feedback.
Mythos
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 4:08 pm

Postby wrzwaldo » Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:24 pm

Mythos wrote:Thanks, I'm not retarded and can follow simple directions from a installation guide. Yes I did it that way.

Thank you mbolgian/streaker for giving me posative feedback.



Your not retarded, yet you have yet to read the "welcome Desk"? And WTF I gave you positive feedback early on in this tooth pulling endeavor. Fuck you I hope the fucking thing never works! Have you tried it in a different computer (if possible)? Did you boot up a live distro and try the card? I have seen that error on Senaos and it almost always because someone got excited and jammed the fucking card in before RTFM. And I bet that's what you did. Also, if you want to chase your tail then by all means listen to mbolgian! He's another one that approaches things half assed! As a matter of fact fuck the both of you!
wrzwaldo
 
Posts: 8995
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 12:43 pm

Postby Dutch » Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:39 pm

Mythos wrote:Maybe because these forums are filled with people who know alot more about this than I do and i'd rather not call tech support to wait on hold for thirty minutes.

Your impatience is not a problem that is covered by the scope of this forum.

Binned into an appropriate thread.

Dutch
All your answers are belong to Google. SEARCH DAMMIT!
Warning. Warning.
Low C8H10N4O2 level detected. Operator halted....
User avatar
Dutch
 
Posts: 6698
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: City of Mermaids, Denmark

Converting extracted keys to usable form

Postby Sokar » Fri Jun 16, 2006 10:54 am

Greetings,

I am doing a paper on the vulnerabilities of wireless security.

I have done extensive research as to how this is done, such as using programs like aircrack.

My question is, how would you use this key to logon using windows?
How do you convert the key extracted by aircrack (ex. [00:45:XX:XX]) to the original network key (ie, the one that you are prompted for when you try to logon using windows wireless networking)?

thnx
Sokar
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 8:48 am

Newbie Needs Help w/ airocrack

Postby jpcatlman » Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:17 pm

Hello All:

I'm a newbie at this and am not familiar with Linux. I am trying to decode my wep key and have downloaded airocrack-ng for windows. I've followed the installation instructions and have downloaded the atheros driver for my Cisco AIR-CB21AG-A-K9 NIC. I'm trying to run airodump and am getting a peekstartcapture failed message. I've googled like a mad nut but haven't really turned up anything good. If I go the Linux Live CD route, are their any suggestions for this old dog?

Thanks in advance!
jpcatlman
jpcatlman
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:09 pm

Postby itsnotme » Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:34 pm

jpcatlman wrote:Hello All:

I'm a newbie at this and am not familiar with Linux. I am trying to decode my wep key and have downloaded airocrack-ng for windows. I've followed the installation instructions and have downloaded the atheros driver for my Cisco AIR-CB21AG-A-K9 NIC. I'm trying to run airodump and am getting a peekstartcapture failed message. I've googled like a mad nut but haven't really turned up anything good. If I go the Linux Live CD route, are their any suggestions for this old dog?

Thanks in advance!
jpcatlman


Yes, the first and the correct suggestion you will hear will be to go to the right forums. This is the netstumbler support forums not the aircrack support forums.

Edit: I decided to be nice, here is the linky to the aircrack-ng forums: http://forum.tinyshell.be/
User avatar
itsnotme
 
Posts: 1074
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2002 10:19 pm
Location: Somewhere below Lake Ontario

Postby jpcatlman » Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:54 pm

Oops...thanks!
jpcatlman
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:09 pm

backtrack/auditor livecd + zonet pcmcia nic?!

Postby danhansen » Thu Jun 29, 2006 1:56 pm

Today I booted up (for the first time) the backdoor/auditor livecd so that I could use Kismet (linux version of NS) on my laptop and get some more signal strength readings between the garage and the house.

I am using a Zonet ZEW1500 802.11g PCMCIA card...

It gives this error when booting :
cardmgr [2774] could not adjust resource : memory 0x60000000 - 0x60ffffff : Input/output error

Then once inside the linux desktop, the system says that it is unable to see any wireless network card......

Have you ever seen this "cardmgr 2774" error ??

What did you do to get the livecd to recognize your pcmcia card ??
danhansen
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 7:33 am

Auditor - Wep Crack - Airodump/Aircrack Qs

Postby ismailjh » Mon Jul 17, 2006 10:44 am

I am using the latest version of Auditor to hack into my wireless network (I use a Linksys WRT54GS with a 128bit WEP key) and want derive my own WEP key with sniffing IVs and using aircrack. I chose to use a Prism card, Linksys WPC 11 v. 3. The CD runs well and the card is detected as either eth0 or eth1.

As I have been trying to put the card into monitor mode, an iwconfig always shows "managed mode". However, Kismet runs smoothly and so do airodump and aireplay. I usually switch-to-hostap before starting anything else.

Here is my usual konsole routine:
# switch-to-hostap
# iwpriv eth1 monitor 2 11
I also open kismet, and use the "Shift + L" key to lock my card on my own BSSID, then close kismet.
# airodump eth1 cap1 <MAC ADDRESS OF MY BSSID>

Airodump collects packets including IVs corretly. When I launch aircrack 2.1 (aircrack -m <MAC ADDRESS OF MY BSSID> -n 64 -q 3 cap*.cap), the number of "unique IVs" is always less than what Airodump collects (only about one third of Airodump IVs are considered "unique IVs" by aircrack. How come? Is it a matter of drivers? Should I start over with the wlanng driver instead?

I once colleted about 800,000 IVs on Airodump (about 3 million packets) and Airodump started giving me a "cannot write" error. I believe it is because it was running out of space to write the file, since it is not using the hard drive. Auditor was then becoming to be buggy and very slow and I had to restart it and lost the data collected.

Please offer advice.

Thank you for your help,
ismailjh
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 10:40 am

PreviousNext

Return to Newbie Bin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests