This is the NS forum, but you are the official support site for XXXX hard/software ?

Postby SignalSeeker » Wed Feb 15, 2006 12:44 am

Woohoo, double posting. This will go over well. Try reading the Welcome Desk, it would be smart to figure out where you are when you ask questions. Cut and Pasting in 2 sections makes Mods mad.

Try Google or Netgear.

[color="White"]You are the weakest link, Goodbye![/color]

Justin
User avatar
SignalSeeker
 
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 5:51 pm
Location: Sacramento, CA

NS showing wired Mac..

Postby hax3 » Mon Feb 20, 2006 9:14 am

Hello.. I'm having issue with clients not connectng to a few Cisco AP1200.. so I'm trying to use netstumbler to troubleshoot problem and hope someone can assist with what I'm finding..

I installed NS0.4.0 build 554 on a tablet that has Intel Pro2200BG.. although the AP is set w/ factory default SSID TSUNANI that's broadcast, this SSID or the AP's MAC is not showing up in NS. The tablet can't connect to the AP even if I manually creat a profile with the TSUNAMI ssid.

I installed the same NS0.4.0 build 554 on a laptop that uses a Cisco PCM card, and same issue, Cisco Client util can't see or connect to tsunami even if I create a profile with the ssid. BUt NS lists the AP's wired MAC address with the wrong SSID (i verified AP doesn't have any other SSID defined). Also, the logo is the upside down "T" wired lan logo.

At first I thought there might be something wrong with the AP's radio (hence client can't connect) but then if this is the case, how is NS on the laptop able to find/list the AP even if has wrong SSID and showing the wired MAC address.

Anyone can help explain? I tried googalizing but didn't come up with anything..
hax3
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 7:45 am

Postby streaker69 » Mon Feb 20, 2006 9:18 am

hax3 wrote:Hello.. I'm having issue with clients not connectng to a few Cisco AP1200.. so I'm trying to use netstumbler to troubleshoot problem and hope someone can assist with what I'm finding..

I installed NS0.4.0 build 554 on a tablet that has Intel Pro2200BG.. although the AP is set w/ factory default SSID TSUNANI that's broadcast, this SSID or the AP's MAC is not showing up in NS. The tablet can't connect to the AP even if I manually creat a profile with the TSUNAMI ssid.

I installed the same NS0.4.0 build 554 on a laptop that uses a Cisco PCM card, and same issue, Cisco Client util can't see or connect to tsunami even if I create a profile with the ssid. BUt NS lists the AP's wired MAC address with the wrong SSID (i verified AP doesn't have any other SSID defined). Also, the logo is the upside down "T" wired lan logo.

At first I thought there might be something wrong with the AP's radio (hence client can't connect) but then if this is the case, how is NS on the laptop able to find/list the AP even if has wrong SSID and showing the wired MAC address.

Anyone can help explain? I tried googalizing but didn't come up with anything..


Other than the fact you mentioned Netstumbler in your post, this in no way a Netstumbler problem. If you're having a problem with your Cisco Access Point, contact Cisco. They're tech support is very good.
Treat your gun like your genitals, only whip it out when it's absolutely necessary.
User avatar
streaker69
 
Posts: 11867
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA

Update from aircrack2.2 to 2.4 on auditor

Postby browners » Wed Feb 22, 2006 4:28 am

Hi, I have been running the Auditor HD install for ages now. I noticed the version of aircrack (2.2) is well out of date. I have downloaded the latest 2.4 version and would like the new additions included in the new build. I got it from here http://freshmeat.net/projects/aircrack/?branch_id=52141&release_id=211737

After searching for a tutorial or info on how to update it, being a noob with linux i still cant figure out the process to uninstall the curent version and install the new one.

Can anyone point me to a thread or a site where it is explained - or if you have the time post a few tips here.

Thanks - in the meantime - back for more googling :confused: .
Browners
browners
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 10:24 am

Postby Dutch » Wed Feb 22, 2006 4:34 am

browners wrote:Hi, I have been running the Auditor HD install for ages now. I noticed the version of aircrack (2.2) is well out of date. I have downloaded the latest 2.4 version and would like the new additions included in the new build. I got it from here http://freshmeat.net/projects/aircrack/?branch_id=52141&release_id=211737

After searching for a tutorial or info on how to update it, being a noob with linux i still cant figure out the process to uninstall the curent version and install the new one.

Can anyone point me to a thread or a site where it is explained - or if you have the time post a few tips here.

Thanks - in the meantime - back for more googling :confused: .
Browners

Try to ask your Auditor linux related question over at the support board for the Auditor Live CD..

Dutch
All your answers are belong to Google. SEARCH DAMMIT!
Warning. Warning.
Low C8H10N4O2 level detected. Operator halted....
User avatar
Dutch
 
Posts: 6698
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: City of Mermaids, Denmark

Any body speak german? or even if you not i need some info on wet11

Postby digitaly » Wed Feb 22, 2006 11:33 am

Hi guys i just bought this item on the lovely ebay http://cgi.ebay.at/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=5868629870
Can somebody tell me what is it missing? where I can get those parts :) I want to use it whit my dreambox satellite tv system wich has a RJ45 into it. But is it any freesourse software that can be used whit it? can I also use it as client then connect to it a AP and so use it as a bridge?
please newby here and excuse my english
P.S.
My solder is always hot :D
digitaly
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 9:33 am

Postby Dutch » Wed Feb 22, 2006 11:54 am

digitaly wrote:Hi guys i just bought this item on the lovely ebay http://cgi.ebay.at/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=5868629870
Can somebody tell me what is it missing? where I can get those parts :) I want to use it whit my dreambox satellite tv system wich has a RJ45 into it. But is it any freesourse software that can be used whit it? can I also use it as client then connect to it a AP and so use it as a bridge?
please newby here and excuse my english
P.S.
My solder is always hot :D

And your brain is allways disengaged ? Does this forum look like the Linksys website ?

Binned into an appropriate thread.

Dutch
All your answers are belong to Google. SEARCH DAMMIT!
Warning. Warning.
Low C8H10N4O2 level detected. Operator halted....
User avatar
Dutch
 
Posts: 6698
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: City of Mermaids, Denmark

the aircrack suite got a lot slower

Postby dninja » Thu Feb 23, 2006 2:44 am

I've just upgraded from a prism54 card to an atheros so had to install madwifi-ng and while doing it I thought I'd upgrade from the aircrack which came with the distro (2.1) to the latest.

I applied the patch from init_null and started playing.

My problem is that whereas before airodump would claim to be capturing IV's at a really fast rate, 1million in under 20 mins, with this version I've just scraped 2000 in a few hours. I've generated traffic in the same way as before, copying ISOs and using aireplay with attack 2 and 0 and while they have both generated some packets they have had minimal affect. I've read the number of IV's from both the airodump summary and by passing the capture files into aircrack.

Can someone suggest what has changed. Has the reporting of what is a weak IV changed, does the card work differently so can't capture in the same way?

Any suggestions
dninja
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 10:18 am
Location: Sheffield, UK

Pcmcia Cisco AIR-PCM352 update problem

Postby md87ib » Fri Feb 24, 2006 2:53 pm

Hi good day,
I´m the user of this cisco card on a Compaq Ipaq 3950 with WM2002.
After update the firmware of the card with the firmware update aplication of cisco and with a confirmed succesful update I can't use the card again:
*The cisco software dont´t recognize the card
*The green led is off and the red led is flashing with 6 flash pattern

Tested the card on a laptop with windows and after intalling the drivers and the cisco applications I have the following:

*The leds are doing the same.
*Windows detect the card confirming a cisco 350 but with a problem on the device (code 10 in the hardware administrator).
*The cisco application don't recognize the card, it´s for that I can´t reload the firmware!

Any idea ? Can we reset the card ? There is a software to reflash the card?

Thanks to all,

(sorry for my english....)
md87ib
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 2:32 pm

Postby Dutch » Fri Feb 24, 2006 2:59 pm

md87ib wrote:Hi good day,
I´m the user of this cisco card on a Compaq Ipaq 3950 with WM2002.
After update the firmware of the card with the firmware update aplication of cisco and with a confirmed succesful update I can't use the card again:
*The cisco software dont´t recognize the card
*The green led is off and the red led is flashing with 6 flash pattern

Tested the card on a laptop with windows and after intalling the drivers and the cisco applications I have the following:

*The leds are doing the same.
*Windows detect the card confirming a cisco 350 but with a problem on the device (code 10 in the hardware administrator).
*The cisco application don't recognize the card, it´s for that I can´t reload the firmware!

Any idea ? Can we reset the card ? There is a software to reflash the card?

Thanks to all,

(sorry for my english....)

So this is http://www.cisco.com now ?

Dutch
All your answers are belong to Google. SEARCH DAMMIT!
Warning. Warning.
Low C8H10N4O2 level detected. Operator halted....
User avatar
Dutch
 
Posts: 6698
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: City of Mermaids, Denmark

Cisco air-pcm352 update problem

Postby md87ib » Fri Feb 24, 2006 3:10 pm

Hi good day,
I´m the user of this cisco card on a Compaq Ipaq 3950 with WM2002.
After update the firmware of the card with the firmware update aplication of cisco and with a confirmed succesful update I can't use the card again:
*The cisco software dont´t recognize the card
*The green led is off and the red led is flashing with 6 flash pattern

Tested the card on a laptop with windows and after intalling the drivers and the cisco applications I have the following:

*The leds are doing the same.
*Windows detect the card confirming a cisco 350 but with a problem on the device (code 10 in the hardware administrator).
*The cisco application don't recognize the card, it´s for that I can´t reload the firmware!

Any idea ? Can we reset the card ? There is a software to reflash the card?

Thanks to all,

(sorry for my english....)
md87ib
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 2:32 pm

Postby Dutch » Fri Feb 24, 2006 3:13 pm

md87ib wrote:Hi good day,
I´m the user of this cisco card on a Compaq Ipaq 3950 with WM2002.
After update the firmware of the card with the firmware update aplication of cisco and with a confirmed succesful update I can't use the card again:
*The cisco software dont´t recognize the card
*The green led is off and the red led is flashing with 6 flash pattern

Tested the card on a laptop with windows and after intalling the drivers and the cisco applications I have the following:

*The leds are doing the same.
*Windows detect the card confirming a cisco 350 but with a problem on the device (code 10 in the hardware administrator).
*The cisco application don't recognize the card, it´s for that I can´t reload the firmware!

Any idea ? Can we reset the card ? There is a software to reflash the card?

Thanks to all,

(sorry for my english....)


Striiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiike two...

Want to go for the third strike ?

Dutch
All your answers are belong to Google. SEARCH DAMMIT!
Warning. Warning.
Low C8H10N4O2 level detected. Operator halted....
User avatar
Dutch
 
Posts: 6698
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: City of Mermaids, Denmark

AIR_PCM 252 firmware update

Postby md87ib » Fri Feb 24, 2006 4:04 pm

Hi good day,
I´m the user of this cisco card on a Compaq Ipaq 3950 with WM2002.
After update the firmware of the card with the firmware update aplication of cisco and with a confirmed succesful update I can't use the card again:
*The cisco software dont´t recognize the card
*The green led is off and the red led is flashing with 6 flash pattern

Tested the card on a laptop with windows and after intalling the drivers and the cisco applications I have the following:

*The leds are doing the same.
*Windows detect the card confirming a cisco 350 but with a problem on the device (code 10 in the hardware administrator).
*The cisco application don't recognize the card, it´s for that I can´t reload the firmware!

Any idea ? Can we reset the card ? There is a software to reflash the card?

Thanks to all,
md87ib
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 2:32 pm

Postby streaker69 » Fri Feb 24, 2006 4:11 pm

md87ib wrote:Hi good day,
I´m the user of this cisco card on a Compaq Ipaq 3950 with WM2002.
After update the firmware of the card with the firmware update aplication of cisco and with a confirmed succesful update I can't use the card again:
*The cisco software dont´t recognize the card
*The green led is off and the red led is flashing with 6 flash pattern

Tested the card on a laptop with windows and after intalling the drivers and the cisco applications I have the following:

*The leds are doing the same.
*Windows detect the card confirming a cisco 350 but with a problem on the device (code 10 in the hardware administrator).
*The cisco application don't recognize the card, it´s for that I can´t reload the firmware!

Any idea ? Can we reset the card ? There is a software to reflash the card?

Thanks to all,


Striiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiike Three, you're outta here!
Treat your gun like your genitals, only whip it out when it's absolutely necessary.
User avatar
streaker69
 
Posts: 11867
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA

Postby Thorn » Fri Feb 24, 2006 4:50 pm

Banned for two weeks. That should give you time to figure out this is NOT http://www.cisco.com
Thorn
Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.
Thorn
 
Posts: 10340
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2002 3:00 am
Location: Villa Straylight

PreviousNext

Return to Newbie Bin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests