This is the NS forum, but you are the official support site for XXXX hard/software ?

Help With Aircrack-ng

Postby adlpb » Mon Dec 18, 2006 4:51 am

Hi, I have Windows XP and a Intel Centrino wireless adapter with my notebook. Well aircrack-ng does not support it, so I'm trying to buy a new wireless adapter , I saw the TP-Link TL-WN610G, which has an Atheros chipset (does not say which one). My question is, will this adapter support aircrack-ng, and will this make me be able to get a WEP Key? If not, could you please suggest any better options. Thanks.
adlpb
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 4:41 am

Postby streaker69 » Mon Dec 18, 2006 5:04 am

adlpb wrote:Hi, I have Windows XP and a Intel Centrino wireless adapter with my notebook. Well aircrack-ng does not support it, so I'm trying to buy a new wireless adapter , I saw the TP-Link TL-WN610G, which has an Atheros chipset (does not say which one). My question is, will this adapter support aircrack-ng, and will this make me be able to get a WEP Key? If not, could you please suggest any better options. Thanks.


Wouldn't it be wise to ask this question at the Aircrack forums instead of the Netstumbler forums?
Treat your gun like your genitals, only whip it out when it's absolutely necessary.
User avatar
streaker69
 
Posts: 11867
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA

HELP - huge numbers of receive CRC errors

Postby xlink_nz » Fri Dec 29, 2006 11:15 pm

Hello

I purchased an Edimax MIMO router [BR6216mg] and Cardbus card [EW7608pg] [I wanted range above everything else]

Everything works well except the following issue

1. When I look at the statistics in the RAlink wireless utility it shows huge numbers of frames received with CRC errors

I suspect this is why I am only getting 8Mbps [when coping a large file from the laptop to a PC ethernet connected to the router. Furthermore this issue occurs when the router and laptop are next to each other despite good link quality, signal strenghs 1 & 2 and low noise.

2. I upgraded my Windows 2000 SP4 laptop to V1110 drivers but this made no difference. I haven't upgraded the router yet.

3. This issue doesn't occur when I forced the setup into 802.11B mode but then I only get 4Mbps.

This even occurs when noise is low [87db]

What could the issue be ?

Kind Regards

Robert

ps: I turned off the 2.4Ghz phones and microwave and have tried different channels too
xlink_nz
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 11:06 pm

Postby Dutch » Fri Dec 29, 2006 11:35 pm

Has nothing to do with the scope of the forum. Go read the threads in the Welcome Desk section, pay particular note to the thread regarding problems with your hardware.

Moved to an appropriate thread in the Bin.

Dutch
All your answers are belong to Google. SEARCH DAMMIT!
Warning. Warning.
Low C8H10N4O2 level detected. Operator halted....
User avatar
Dutch
 
Posts: 6698
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: City of Mermaids, Denmark

MS MN-520 misflashed

Postby vincococka » Mon Jan 01, 2007 12:07 pm

Hi all

i have misflashed primary firmware of my [color="RoyalBlue"]PCMCIA PRISM 2.5 based Microsoft MN-520 card[/color]. Searched google, I was able to use MSDOS based flash.exe to flash in initial firmware with command "flash.exe -legacy -5v -i i1003C0.HEX -3842 07f0".

Is there any way of how to get card back to life?
If flashing primary or secondary fw it still writes that "Bad status 0 auxEnable failed!", or "Error issue command - 21. Busy bit already set blah blah"

[color="Sienna"]Anyone is able to make PDA and complete firmware dump ??[/color] plz

kraken
vincococka
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 11:26 am
Location: Slovakia, Europe

?

Postby dlm420 » Sun Jan 28, 2007 2:31 pm

I'd like to apologize before hand if this question has been asked excessively, i've looked but couldn't find an answer.

I am using an Intel(R) Pro/Wireless 2200BG and trying up update the driver to the wildpeek driver. When i got to the point to manually select the driver to install (net5211) i get an error that says something like 'The specified location does not contain information on your hardware.' I found one post where someone was told to edit the inf file in some way, and was wondering if i need to edit it for this card or if it just won't work.. Once again, sorry if this is a redundant question.
dlm420
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 2:25 pm

Postby itsnotme » Sun Jan 28, 2007 2:39 pm

dlm420 wrote:I'd like to apologize before hand if this question has been asked excessively, i've looked but couldn't find an answer.

I am using an Intel(R) Pro/Wireless 2200BG and trying up update the driver to the wildpeek driver. When i got to the point to manually select the driver to install (net5211) i get an error that says something like 'The specified location does not contain information on your hardware.' I found one post where someone was told to edit the inf file in some way, and was wondering if i need to edit it for this card or if it just won't work.. Once again, sorry if this is a redundant question.


Talk to the Intel or the Wildpeek support people, this is not a hardware support forum.
User avatar
itsnotme
 
Posts: 1074
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2002 10:19 pm
Location: Somewhere below Lake Ontario

Postby dlm420 » Sun Jan 28, 2007 2:46 pm

I'm quite aware of this but i figured maybe someone on this forum might know the answer. The wildpeek forum doesn't seem to be the most active...out of the past 10 or so posts only 1 has a reply. It was worth a shot
dlm420
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 2:25 pm

Backed into corner

Postby Foxhole1083 » Wed Feb 21, 2007 5:15 pm

Alright I got a jank laptop it sucks, can't run backtrack, auditor, or std gui's its only 450 mhz 64 mb ram, I plan on buying ram for it in the hope that I can run various distros of linux.
However.. I bought a Ashton Digital 802.11b WRUB-2011i Prism 2 Chipset Usb.. I know it's crap but i have a broken pcmcia slot I had no choice.
Anyways with thesse distros of linux i can get into the text mode but my wireless usb wont reconize? what am i doing wrong. Where do I go from here?

any help is appreciated
Foxhole1083
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 11:34 am

Postby streaker69 » Wed Feb 21, 2007 5:22 pm

Foxhole1083 wrote:Alright I got a jank laptop it sucks, can't run backtrack, auditor, or std gui's its only 450 mhz 64 mb ram, I plan on buying ram for it in the hope that I can run various distros of linux.
However.. I bought a Ashton Digital 802.11b WRUB-2011i Prism 2 Chipset Usb.. I know it's crap but i have a broken pcmcia slot I had no choice.
Anyways with thesse distros of linux i can get into the text mode but my wireless usb wont reconize? what am i doing wrong. Where do I go from here?

any help is appreciated


What are you actually attempting to do? So far, all you've done, in a rather poor example of typing, is list the crap hardware that you have.
Treat your gun like your genitals, only whip it out when it's absolutely necessary.
User avatar
streaker69
 
Posts: 11867
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA

Netgear MA311 Firmware - restore to default?

Postby WaarrEagle » Fri Mar 02, 2007 5:03 pm

I was recently trying to upgrade the firmware on my Netgear MA311 card in order to have WPA support but I was unsuccessful. I used WinUpdateFlash to flash the station firmware to 1.8.4 but I was unable to update the Primary firmware. Now my card does not work properly. It has a great connection but it "stalls" sometimes, for a lack of a better word. Webpages either stop loading or refuse to load for a few seconds. Is there any way I can go back to the default firmware? I have given up on WPA for now. Thanks!
WaarrEagle
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 4:59 pm

BalckTrack 2 Final

Postby ram360 » Thu Mar 29, 2007 4:35 pm

Well I have a SENAO NL-2511CD EXT2 Prism 2.5 Wireless Card I am using BackTrack 2 Final I boot up and log in and it in and with in the shell I type kismet and get

Server options: none
Client options: none
Starting server...
Waiting for server to start before starting UI...
Suid priv-dropping disabled. This may not be secure.
No specific sources given to be enabled, all will be enabled.
Enabling channel hopping.
Enabling channel splitting.
FATAL: No packsources were enabled. Make sure that if you use an enablesource line that you specify the correct sources.


but then I got to K and then blacktracks then radio network and so on and get to Kismet and the shell pops


eth1 Broadcom bcm43xx

and then a window saying I have more then one network adapter available

eth1

eth 2

I choose eth 2

and then
eth1 Broadcom bcm43xx
eth2 HermesI orinoco (monitor mode enabled)


the shell goses and turns eth 2 to into montor mode and then kismet load GUI and I seen my networks from that point on can I tried to continue

new shell

iwconfig eth2 mode monitor


bt ~ # airodump -ivs cap1 -channel 11 eth2
-bash: airodump: command not found
bt ~ # airodump -ivs cap1 -channel 11 eth2

then I tired starting Airodump like I did with Kismet and the shell open and

Airodump-ng 0.7 r214 - (C) 2006 Thomas d'Otreppe
Original work: Christophe Devine
http://www.aircrack-ng.org

usage: airodump-ng <options> <interface>[,<interface>,...]

then showed option and I will not list them but

bt ~ # airodump -ivs cap1 -channel 11 eth2
bash: airodump: command not found

Is this the right command because I was not sure if thats the right command or not

Help

Ram360 Thank You
ram360
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 4:31 pm

Postby theprez98 » Thu Mar 29, 2007 4:50 pm

ram360 wrote:FATAL: No packsources were enabled. Make sure that if you use an enablesource line that you specify the correct sources.

Feedback is amazing, isn't it? You need to edit the kismet.conf file to specify the correct sources.
ram360 wrote:
Airodump-ng 0.7 r214 - (C) 2006 Thomas d'Otreppe
Original work: Christophe Devine
http://www.aircrack-ng.org

usage: airodump-ng <options> <interface>[,<interface>,...]

then showed option and I will not list them but

bt ~ # airodump -ivs cap1 -channel 11 eth2
bash: airodump: command not found

Is this the right command because I was not sure if thats the right command or not

Clearly, since it is Aircrack-NG, and the documentation says "usage: airodump-ng...", the command is airodump-ng not airodump.

You do know, that WEP cannot be cracked...
[font="Courier New"]"\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";[/font]
User avatar
theprez98
 
Posts: 3638
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 8:23 pm
Location: Maryland

Postby Dutch » Thu Mar 29, 2007 5:39 pm

ram360 wrote:Well I have a SENAO NL-2511CD EXT2 Prism 2.5 Wireless Card I am using BackTrack 2 Final I boot up and log in and it in and with in the shell I type kismet and get

Server options: none
Client options: none
Starting server...
Waiting for server to start before starting UI...
Suid priv-dropping disabled. This may not be secure.
No specific sources given to be enabled, all will be enabled.
Enabling channel hopping.
Enabling channel splitting.
FATAL: No packsources were enabled. Make sure that if you use an enablesource line that you specify the correct sources.


but then I got to K and then blacktracks then radio network and so on and get to Kismet and the shell pops


eth1 Broadcom bcm43xx

and then a window saying I have more then one network adapter available

eth1

eth 2

I choose eth 2

and then
eth1 Broadcom bcm43xx
eth2 HermesI orinoco (monitor mode enabled)


the shell goses and turns eth 2 to into montor mode and then kismet load GUI and I seen my networks from that point on can I tried to continue

new shell

iwconfig eth2 mode monitor


bt ~ # airodump -ivs cap1 -channel 11 eth2
-bash: airodump: command not found
bt ~ # airodump -ivs cap1 -channel 11 eth2

then I tired starting Airodump like I did with Kismet and the shell open and

Airodump-ng 0.7 r214 - (C) 2006 Thomas d'Otreppe
Original work: Christophe Devine
http://www.aircrack-ng.org

usage: airodump-ng <options> <interface>[,<interface>,...]

then showed option and I will not list them but

bt ~ # airodump -ivs cap1 -channel 11 eth2
bash: airodump: command not found

Is this the right command because I was not sure if thats the right command or not

Help

Ram360 Thank You


Are you stupid ? Since when has this forum been the supportchannel for the Backtrack Linux distro ?
Binned into an appropriate thread.

Dutch
All your answers are belong to Google. SEARCH DAMMIT!
Warning. Warning.
Low C8H10N4O2 level detected. Operator halted....
User avatar
Dutch
 
Posts: 6698
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: City of Mermaids, Denmark

Postby streaker69 » Thu Mar 29, 2007 5:39 pm

Someone please explain what this has to do with Netstumbler and the Newbie Lounge?
Treat your gun like your genitals, only whip it out when it's absolutely necessary.
User avatar
streaker69
 
Posts: 11867
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA

Previous

Return to Newbie Bin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron