Axim x3 seeing cloaked SSIDs

Axim x3 seeing cloaked SSIDs

Postby irongeek » Mon Oct 25, 2004 8:40 pm

My friends Axim x3 seems to be seeing a cloaked SSID (in both WiFiFoFum and the drivers site survey screen), but I thought only tools that can put the card into RF Monitoring mode could see cloaked SSIDS? My Axim x5 with prism2 card can’t see it, Netstumbler cant see it either. The only tools I have that can see the cloaked SSID are Kismet running under Linux on a laptop and Wellenreiter II running under Linux on my Zaurus, but that’s expected sinc they use RFMON. Can the drivers for the built in WiFi on an x3 do RFMON?
irongeek
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 5:57 pm

Postby Barry » Mon Oct 25, 2004 9:02 pm

He doesn't happen to have ever connected to that ssid before has he? I know if you have the settings in ppc it will show up.
Never do anything you don't want to explain to the paramedics.
User avatar
Barry
 
Posts: 5713
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 11:10 pm
Location: Ohio

Postby irongeek » Tue Oct 26, 2004 12:38 pm

Nope, he had never connected to it before. I've been doing some more thinking and tt may not be cloaked, it could be coming out of the same wap as another ssid. I know some linksys drivers have problems when two or more ssids are coming from the same WAP.
irongeek
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 5:57 pm

Postby The Others » Tue Oct 26, 2004 1:19 pm

What does "cloaked" mean? Is it a blank SSID a SSID set not to respond to broadcast probes? Who is the manufacturer of this "cloaked" SSID? Does NS see it?
all good ends all

?u=273
User avatar
The Others
 
Posts: 2910
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2002 7:27 am
Location: Dos Palabras, Mandoras

Postby WhiteGoods » Fri Dec 24, 2004 12:00 am

"cloaked" means that the access point or device will not broadcast it's SSID. You have to know the SSID to connect to the AP, but I dont recommend it, as I've seen people get lured into a false sense of security with it.
WhiteGoods
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2004 3:30 am

Ti

Postby Airstreamer » Fri Dec 24, 2004 9:28 pm

WhiteGoods wrote:"cloaked" means that the access point or device will not broadcast it's SSID. You have to know the SSID to connect to the AP, but I dont recommend it, as I've seen people get lured into a false sense of security with it.



My el cheepo TI 802.11G card utility in site survey mode will pick up that there is a "Hidden Network" when run, and gives you the MAC addy of the AP.

If you click on the network it pops up a box stating you must know the name to connect. I've tested it numerous times on my own AP, which is setup to NOT broadcast the SSID. When I put in my SSID and hit connect, poof! Connection established. (With the proper WEP key, of course..!)

sTEVE
"But when we disarmed They sold us and delivered us bound to our foe,
And the Gods of the Copybook Headings said: "Stick to the Devil you know.""

- Rudyard Kipling
User avatar
Airstreamer
 
Posts: 2703
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 9:26 pm
Location: A little North of Reason

Postby Barry » Fri Dec 24, 2004 10:12 pm

Uh, I'm pretty sure The Others was trying to jog Irongeek's brain, not actually ask a question. He's a pretty smart guy, for a Brit! :eek:
Never do anything you don't want to explain to the paramedics.
User avatar
Barry
 
Posts: 5713
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 11:10 pm
Location: Ohio

Postby Airstreamer » Fri Dec 24, 2004 10:24 pm

Barry wrote:Uh, I'm pretty sure The Others was trying to jog Irongeek's brain, not actually ask a question. He's a pretty smart guy, for a Brit! :eek:



Jolly good show, then! :p

sTEVE
"But when we disarmed They sold us and delivered us bound to our foe,
And the Gods of the Copybook Headings said: "Stick to the Devil you know.""

- Rudyard Kipling
User avatar
Airstreamer
 
Posts: 2703
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 9:26 pm
Location: A little North of Reason


Return to Pocket PC

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest