How to get 300K+ points in 9 months (rig pics)

Post info/pics about your rigs that you use for stumbling!

Postby renderman » Fri Feb 02, 2007 11:16 am

streaker69 wrote:fixed.


How did you know?
User avatar
renderman
 
Posts: 1867
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 5:29 pm
Location: Anywhere but Utah

Postby streaker69 » Fri Feb 02, 2007 11:18 am

renderman wrote:How did you know?


You were at Shmoocon last year, people talked.
Treat your gun like your genitals, only whip it out when it's absolutely necessary.
User avatar
streaker69
 
Posts: 11867
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA

Postby ccie4526 » Fri Feb 02, 2007 3:56 pm

Talked, witnessed, or both? ;)
---
<#include std.disclaimer.h>
AltarThug of Wired and Unwired, The Church of WiFi
http://www.churchofwifi.org
http://www.linuxisforbitches.com
http://www.wigle.net
http://www.kismetwireless.net
User avatar
ccie4526
 
Posts: 399
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 3:44 pm
Location: West BFE, Texas

Postby streaker69 » Fri Feb 02, 2007 5:08 pm

[quote="ccie4526"]Talked, witnessed, or both? ]

Been there, took pictures, got the T-shirt.
Treat your gun like your genitals, only whip it out when it's absolutely necessary.
User avatar
streaker69
 
Posts: 11867
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA

Postby Mark57 » Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:18 am

whitedice wrote:Alright, here are the pictures (optimized for web).


Very nice setup! We both use the same pre amps, GPS, and omni. I love them. I use one Coleman 2400w inverter to power all my stuff.

Like you, I wish I'd started stumbling sooner and with Kismet even sooner. Sigh.

I see we share some ad-hoc discoveries in OKC. I've got dots showing up all over the place that I've never stumbled because of ad-hoc's.

Don't rule out going to areas that look heavily stumbled. Many were only done with Netstumbler. Running Kismet like you are will bring back a ton more that Netstumbler never saw. I went to an area yesterday that was already done and brought back ~10,000 new networks in a couple of hours. It was obvious it was only scanned with Netstumbler previously. I've learned the secret how to easily determine which areas those are. It's really simple once you figure out how.]

Your pre-amps could probably use a good heatsink to sit on.[/QUOTE]

FYI, I have the same pre-amps and they hardly even get warm.

Scruge wrote:@whitedice
Nice setup!

That looks like Mark57's rig.
You driving a Toyota too?

What I'd like to know is how you all are able to keep such low ratios of New to pre-existing discoveries.


If you stumble areas that others have not, and your uploads all have GPS, your ratio will be very low. Once you start doing areas done by others it will change rapidly.
Mark57
 
Posts: 1204
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 9:17 am
Location: OKC

Postby whitedice » Sat Feb 03, 2007 11:12 am

Mark57 wrote: I've learned the secret how to easily determine which areas those are. It's really simple once you figure out how.]
Can you at least give me a hint?
Keep up the good work. I'd like to hear more about your headless PC (carputer) setup.

As far as the headless PC, since nobody makes dual PCMCIA slot laptops anymore, I thought, well.. I'll just build my own version. It's such a waste really, because it doesn't do anything except run kismet_drone which I run via VNC. If this inverter ever dies I'll definitely get a pure sine inverter, cause when I turn on the inverter, the PC sounds like it's growling. Although, for expandability purposes, I could always replace the single PCMCIA slot PCI cards with DUAL PCMCIA slots! hehe

Of course after I got the inverter installed specifically to run the PC, a month later I bought a dual PCMCIA laptop on eBay, and now run both....! So by my ability to not think out the process very well, I have resulted with way too much equipment.

Oh yeah, and I was re-reading some posts on channel hopping.

I use: 1,6,11,2,3,1,6,11,4,5,1,6,11,7,8,1,6,11,9,10

Mark57 wrote:I use 7 with a sourcechannel scheme of 6,6,1,1,11,4,6,11,10,6,1,7,11,6,1,8,6,11,9,6,2,6,6

Is there any particular reason you don't have channel 3 or 5 listed?
whitedice
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 8:39 pm

Postby Dutch » Sat Feb 03, 2007 11:38 am

whitedice wrote:Oh yeah, and I was re-reading some posts on channel hopping.

I use: 1,6,11,2,3,1,6,11,4,5,1,6,11,7,8,1,6,11,9,10


Is there any particular reason you don't have channel 3 or 5 listed?

I'm using 2 cards on the same kismet_server, and have good coverage with the following channel source specification : 1,6,11,7,13,2,8,1,6,11,3,4,1,6,11,9,10,11,6,1,14,5,12,6,11
I'm also using channelsplit = true, so that the channels are offset on each card, to get maximum coverage.
When I also bring out the WRT drone, I let that scan just 1, 6, and 11.
I'm still waiting for the ZyDas 1211 driver to stabilize, so I can run 14 adapters through a couple of USB2 hubs, each locked onto a single channel.

Dutch
All your answers are belong to Google. SEARCH DAMMIT!
Warning. Warning.
Low C8H10N4O2 level detected. Operator halted....
User avatar
Dutch
 
Posts: 6698
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: City of Mermaids, Denmark

Postby Mark57 » Sat Feb 03, 2007 2:24 pm

whitedice wrote:Can you at least give me a hint?


Sure. It has to do with a feature/bug/something in the parser for WiGle.net. Upload two new undiscovered networks one discovered with Kismet and one with Netstumbler to WiGle.net. Now download the data with JiGle and and compare values and the differences of the firsttime and lastupdt fields in the autocache file for the two new networks you uploaded. Now try doing the same analysis for data uploaded recently by someone else. For this test it helps if you know of stumblers using both tools in an area.

By doing this I can tell you if first time networks were added with Kismet or with Netstumbler.

You can learn a lot from an autocache file. ]Oh yeah, and I was re-reading some posts on channel hopping.

I use: 1,6,11,2,3,1,6,11,4,5,1,6,11,7,8,1,6,11,9,10


Is there any particular reason you don't have channel 3 or 5 listed?[/QUOTE]

No, that's a typo on my part. Sorry, it should read

6,6,1,1,11,3,4,6,11,10,6,1,5,7,11,6,1,8,6,11,9,6,2

My bad.:o
Mark57
 
Posts: 1204
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 9:17 am
Location: OKC

Postby Mark57 » Sat Feb 03, 2007 2:43 pm

I've also found some other interesting things about WiGle/JiGle and a few odd counties around the country. Take Houston, in Harris County, TX. It's a well known fact that to download all the data for some large counties, you have to make several passes at downloading the data using JiGle since it will only download 60,000 networks at a time. Alternating back and forth between two different counties is a quick way to do it. Long ago, I downloaded and installed the mappack for Harris county. No matter what I did, I could never get it to download more than 83,260 networks in the autocache file and it would never change. None of the data in the file was recent. I think Scruge complained about this on WiGle.net a long time ago. It wasn't my setup because I could easily download King County, WA (Seattle) @ 279,213 networks and Cook County, IL, (Chicago) @ 303,644 networks individually with no surrounding counties.

It was something about Harris County and it's mappack. I finally downloaded the adjacent counties and magically after adding and populating Brazoria and Fort Bend counties, Harris county finally added new data to it to today's 295,105 networks.

So, if you have a single county somewhere it looks way too small, try adding the adjacent counties mappacks and download their data then go back to the first problem county. Keep requesting data between each county consecutively until the numbers stop growing for all. In the case of Houston it took 11 passes for each county to get all the data.

Scruge, isn't this the issue you were trying to explain to the WiGle guys way back and not getting through?
Mark57
 
Posts: 1204
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 9:17 am
Location: OKC

Postby Scruge » Sat Feb 03, 2007 6:31 pm

Mark57 wrote:Scruge, isn't this the issue you were trying to explain to the WiGle guys way back and not getting through?


That's it.

I resolved the problem with a custom bandage, everything works great now.;)
User avatar
Scruge
 
Posts: 1399
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 3:29 pm

Postby Mark57 » Sat Feb 03, 2007 6:58 pm

[quote="Scruge"]That's it.

I resolved the problem with a custom bandage, everything works great now.]

Ahhh, created a mappack for the tri-state area eh? ;) :D Good show.
Mark57
 
Posts: 1204
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 9:17 am
Location: OKC

Postby Scruge » Sat Feb 03, 2007 7:44 pm

[quote="Mark57"]Ahhh, created a mappack for the tri-state area eh? ]

ummm.. yeah, that's the ticket!:D
User avatar
Scruge
 
Posts: 1399
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 3:29 pm

Postby Madhadder » Sat Feb 10, 2007 10:39 am

Instead of all that gear, wouldn't it make more sense to get 2 x 4 port PCI to MiniPCI cards and 8 MiniPCI cards each running on certain channels? Seems you could severly reduce the amout of crap in the back of the car.. Just like the guys at the Janus Project
Legends may sleep, but they never die!!!!
User avatar
Madhadder
 
Posts: 1619
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2002 5:37 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Postby whitedice » Sun Feb 11, 2007 10:16 pm

Madhadder wrote:Instead of all that gear, wouldn't it make more sense to get 2 x 4 port PCI to MiniPCI cards and 8 MiniPCI cards each running on certain channels? Seems you could severly reduce the amout of crap in the back of the car.. Just like the guys at the Janus Project

If I was starting from scratch, and rich. Yeah, that may be a better idea, though powering such a device in a car would probably not make it worthwhile. Definitely need a pure sine inverter, which are pretty expensive.

And then there is portability. I have used 2 rentals, and another family member's car (all of which did not have a built-in 800W inverter), and ran 3 laptops, 3 amps, and 4 antennas in each. Mainly because I could manage battery power.
whitedice
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 8:39 pm

Postby Barry » Mon Feb 12, 2007 9:17 am

whitedice wrote:If I was starting from scratch, and rich. Yeah, that may be a better idea, though powering such a device in a car would probably not make it worthwhile. Definitely need a pure sine inverter, which are pretty expensive.

And then there is portability. I have used 2 rentals, and another family member's car (all of which did not have a built-in 800W inverter), and ran 3 laptops, 3 amps, and 4 antennas in each. Mainly because I could manage battery power.



It's a mini-itx board so it probably uses less power than half the equipment in your setup.

http://www.mini-itx.com/2006/08/31/the-janus-project
Never do anything you don't want to explain to the paramedics.
User avatar
Barry
 
Posts: 5713
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 11:10 pm
Location: Ohio

PreviousNext

Return to Stumbling Setups

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests