Bridging 2 lan segments with 2 APs?

Bridging 2 lan segments with 2 APs?

Postby humbletech99 » Wed May 23, 2007 5:44 am

Is it possible to bridge to ethernet segments using 2 APs configured to be on the same wifi network?

I expect this to be possible since this is what the APs do for wifi clients like laptops. If both APs can see each other's packets on the same wifi network they shouldn't they be able to bridge them?

I tried this with 2 wifi APs I have, a Netgear DG834G and a Linksys WRT54G. I configured them with the same SSIDs, same channel, both wpa with the same wpa pre-shared key. I made their ip addresses different so as not to conflict.

Everything on either side of these APs are on the same ip subnet, I just want the APs to pass the packets to each other as though it was one big lan.

Didn't seem to work though, any ideas why? Is it due to an association thing?
humbletech99
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 4:15 am

Postby streaker69 » Wed May 23, 2007 5:47 am

humbletech99 wrote:Is it possible to bridge to ethernet segments using 2 APs configured to be on the same wifi network?

I expect this to be possible since this is what the APs do for wifi clients like laptops. If both APs can see each other's packets on the same wifi network they shouldn't they be able to bridge them?

I tried this with 2 wifi APs I have, a Netgear DG834G and a Linksys WRT54G. I configured them with the same SSIDs, same channel, both wpa with the same wpa pre-shared key. I made their ip addresses different so as not to conflict.

Everything on either side of these APs are on the same ip subnet, I just want the APs to pass the packets to each other as though it was one big lan.

Didn't seem to work though, any ideas why?
Is it due to an association thing?


Yep, you didn't configure the AP's to actually be in Bridge mode.
Treat your gun like your genitals, only whip it out when it's absolutely necessary.
User avatar
streaker69
 
Posts: 11867
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA

Postby humbletech99 » Wed May 23, 2007 6:03 am

streaker69 wrote:Yep, you didn't configure the AP's to actually be in Bridge mode.


But to my knowledge neither of these APs has any option to go into bridging mode. You mean I need to run these in Ad-hoc mode instead of Infrastructure mode? I don't recall seeing anything like this on the webmin pages of the Netgear DG834G or the Linksys WRT54G...
humbletech99
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 4:15 am

Postby streaker69 » Wed May 23, 2007 6:04 am

humbletech99 wrote:But to my knowledge neither of these APs has any option to go into bridging mode. You mean I need to run these in Ad-hoc mode instead of Infrastructure mode? I don't recall seeing anything like this on the webmin pages of the Netgear DG834G or the Linksys WRT54G...


Welp, there's your answer fishbulb.

Get equipment that's properly spec'ed to do the job.
Treat your gun like your genitals, only whip it out when it's absolutely necessary.
User avatar
streaker69
 
Posts: 11867
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA

Postby Airstreamer » Wed May 23, 2007 6:08 am

Research? Streak, you actually EXPECT people to do RESEARCH?!?

Nah, they'd rather blather about Pearass Hilton going to jail.
"But when we disarmed They sold us and delivered us bound to our foe,
And the Gods of the Copybook Headings said: "Stick to the Devil you know.""

- Rudyard Kipling
User avatar
Airstreamer
 
Posts: 2703
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 9:26 pm
Location: A little North of Reason

Postby streaker69 » Wed May 23, 2007 6:10 am

Airstreamer wrote:Research? Streak, you actually EXPECT people to do RESEARCH?!?

Nah, they'd rather blather about Pearass Hilton going to jail.


You're saying she has a fuzzy ass? I don't even want to know how you know that.
Treat your gun like your genitals, only whip it out when it's absolutely necessary.
User avatar
streaker69
 
Posts: 11867
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA

Postby humbletech99 » Wed May 23, 2007 6:11 am

ok that's what I wanted to know, if it was possible to do it with commodity hardware or not, seeing as I have 2 of the most popular APs.

Ok, well, I'm not going to go and buy new kit just for this, I'll figure something else out. In fact, I could probably bridge this on my linux laptop... I just wanted to know it can be done.
humbletech99
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 4:15 am

Postby humbletech99 » Wed May 23, 2007 6:12 am

streaker69 wrote:You're saying she has a fuzzy ass? I don't even want to know how you know that.

pears aren't fuzzy, peaches are.
humbletech99
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 4:15 am

Postby streaker69 » Wed May 23, 2007 6:13 am

humbletech99 wrote:pears aren't fuzzy, peaches are.


Maybe where you are, but down here, they're fuzzy.

that's my story and I'm sticking to it
Treat your gun like your genitals, only whip it out when it's absolutely necessary.
User avatar
streaker69
 
Posts: 11867
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA

Postby streaker69 » Wed May 23, 2007 6:15 am

humbletech99 wrote:ok that's what I wanted to know, if it was possible to do it with commodity hardware or not, seeing as I have 2 of the most popular APs.

Ok, well, I'm not going to go and buy new kit just for this, I'll figure something else out. In fact, I could probably bridge this on my linux laptop... I just wanted to know it can be done.


Properly designing a network should always be the first step, after that, spec'ing the correct hardware. If you can connect the two segments using Wire, that's better than doing wireless.
Treat your gun like your genitals, only whip it out when it's absolutely necessary.
User avatar
streaker69
 
Posts: 11867
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA

Postby Airstreamer » Wed May 23, 2007 6:17 am

humbletech99 wrote:pears aren't fuzzy, peaches are.

/pssst...
Beware the shift key, it will bite you on here.

If you had bothered to search this forum, you would have found information describing what hardware and what firmware to use.
"But when we disarmed They sold us and delivered us bound to our foe,
And the Gods of the Copybook Headings said: "Stick to the Devil you know.""

- Rudyard Kipling
User avatar
Airstreamer
 
Posts: 2703
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 9:26 pm
Location: A little North of Reason

Postby humbletech99 » Wed May 23, 2007 6:19 am

yes I know but where I live I have 3 stories and I don't wanna wreck the place so no cabling.

I am going to go get a Linksys open firmware for the 54G. Looks like my 54G is wayyyyyyyyyy better than my netgear thanks to the efforts of the open source community and these lovely firmware projects.

I'm not speccing anything, I am just looking for workarounds with what I already have, dug my old wrt54g out yesterday and looks like I'm getting get some interesting use out of it now.
humbletech99
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 4:15 am

Postby streaker69 » Wed May 23, 2007 6:20 am

humbletech99 wrote:yes I know but where I live I have 3 stories and I don't wanna wreck the place so no cabling.

I am going to go get a Linksys open firmware for the 54G. Looks like my 54G is wayyyyyyyyyy better than my netgear thanks to the efforts of the open source community and these lovely firmware projects.

I'm not speccing anything, I am just looking for workarounds with what I already have, dug my old wrt54g out yesterday and looks like I'm getting get some interesting use out of it now.


A WAP54G will bridge into a WRT54G.
Treat your gun like your genitals, only whip it out when it's absolutely necessary.
User avatar
streaker69
 
Posts: 11867
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA

Postby humbletech99 » Wed May 23, 2007 6:20 am

Airstreamer wrote:/pssst...
Beware the shift key, it will bite you on here.

If you had bothered to search this forum, you would have found information describing what hardware and what firmware to use.


I don't get the shift key remark.

sorry perhaps I should have searched first, but like I said, I'm not speccing anything, I'm just playing with what I have...
humbletech99
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 4:15 am

Postby wrzwaldo » Wed May 23, 2007 6:32 am

humbletech99 wrote:I don't get the shift key remark.

Then I guess you should go read the "Welcome Desk" posts...


sorry perhaps I should have searched first, but like I said, I'm not speccing anything, I'm just playing with what I have...

Yes, then you would have had the answers to your questions.
wrzwaldo
 
Posts: 8995
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 12:43 pm

Next

Return to Unix/Linux

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron