Kismet On Windows Guide V0.2

Postby theprez98 » Thu Sep 22, 2005 6:28 pm

renderman,

I'm on step six of your guide.

When I try to run the drone, I get:

Using alternate config file: /etc/kismet_drone.conf
Suid prov-dropping disabled. This may not be secure.
No specific sources given to be enabled, all will be enabled.
Disabling channel hopping.
Soutce 0 (Kismet-Drone): Enabling monitor mode for wrt54g source interface eth2 channel 0...
Source 0 (Kismet-Drone): Opening wrt54g source interface eth2...
FATAL: ioctl: No such device

I'm guessing I messed up on step three where I was supposed to edit the kismet_drone.conf file?!
[font="Courier New"]"\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";[/font]
User avatar
theprez98
 
Posts: 3638
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 8:23 pm
Location: Maryland

Postby renderman » Thu Sep 22, 2005 7:29 pm

theprez98 wrote:renderman,

I'm on step six of your guide.

When I try to run the drone, I get:


I'm guessing I messed up on step three where I was supposed to edit the kismet_drone.conf file?!



Step 3.2, you need to specify your source in the kismet.conf, depending on the version of your router
User avatar
renderman
 
Posts: 1867
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 5:29 pm
Location: Anywhere but Utah

Postby renderman » Thu Sep 22, 2005 8:07 pm

I'm geeting a 3d lock with my Garmin Etrex Legend. I'm not with my simulator.

At any rate, the cyg-gpsd seems to be playing nice with my GPS. Maybe you guys have some oddball units. Do you get a 3d lock under linux native?

Of course, right now I'm testing with some really cool toys I was sent, and I'm impressed it's working at all. I'll hopefully be able to share in a couple weeks, and render alot of the hard work getting this stuff working un-nessecary (but the research is valuable)
User avatar
renderman
 
Posts: 1867
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 5:29 pm
Location: Anywhere but Utah

Postby theprez98 » Fri Sep 23, 2005 3:07 am

renderman wrote:Step 3.2, you need to specify your source in the kismet.conf, depending on the version of your router

Ok, I'll have to re-check to make sure what version I have. I know it's the one with the "flashing" Cisco logo, probably the newest.

Edit: I think I have a v4. I'll have to check the serial # when I get home to be sure.
[font="Courier New"]"\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";[/font]
User avatar
theprez98
 
Posts: 3638
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 8:23 pm
Location: Maryland

Postby renderman » Fri Sep 23, 2005 7:00 am

theprez98 wrote:Ok, I'll have to re-check to make sure what version I have. I know it's the one with the "flashing" Cisco logo, probably the newest.

Edit: I think I have a v4. I'll have to check the serial # when I get home to be sure.


Hmm, I don't have V4 yet. guess who gets to be a guinea pig :)

I think the V3 method should work, let me know if it does;nt
User avatar
renderman
 
Posts: 1867
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 5:29 pm
Location: Anywhere but Utah

Postby theprez98 » Fri Sep 23, 2005 7:31 am

[quote="renderman"]Hmm, I don't have V4 yet. guess who gets to be a guinea pig :)

I think the V3 method should work, let me know if it does]
I confirmed by serial number that I do in fact have a v4. I'll follow the v3 method tonight when I get home, and let you know how it goes.
[font="Courier New"]"\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";[/font]
User avatar
theprez98
 
Posts: 3638
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 8:23 pm
Location: Maryland

Postby renderman » Fri Sep 23, 2005 9:29 am

[quote="Mark57"]Long night. We lost cooling to our main data center. Had to scrounge fans, lots of them. I'm cooked. It was only 145 degrees in there. :( Good way to loose weight temporarily. ]

Did you have to add any packages? Just trying to confirm I listed everything needed
User avatar
renderman
 
Posts: 1867
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 5:29 pm
Location: Anywhere but Utah

Postby Mark57 » Fri Sep 23, 2005 10:48 am

renderman wrote:Did you have to add any packages? Just trying to confirm I listed everything needed


No. The list was good. Seems like one or two items were under different subcategories though. No biggie, just housekeeping. ;)
Mark57
 
Posts: 1204
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 9:17 am
Location: OKC

Postby renderman » Fri Sep 23, 2005 11:03 am

Ok, updated just about everything today to reflect all the crzy work that's been going on.

http://www.renderlab.net/projects/wrt54g/kismetonwindows.html - kismet on windows guide is up to V3

I've also published the GPSD guide at http://www.renderlab.net/projects/wrt54g/gpsdonwindows.html
and linked it appropriately in the Kismet guide

I'm starting a new thread about GPSD on Cygwin to keep things seperate. Any chance someone can move posts around?
User avatar
renderman
 
Posts: 1867
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 5:29 pm
Location: Anywhere but Utah

Postby theprez98 » Sat Sep 24, 2005 7:32 am

I started over from scratch with the Kismet Drone How-to, following the steps for the v3 even though I have the v4. Everything appears to have worked correctly, when I start the drone, I am seeing all the expected information, and finally "Allowing connections..."

Once I get kismet running under cygwin on the laptop, I'll pass along any further info.

So far, v3 instructions appear to work for the v4 WRT54G.
[font="Courier New"]"\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";[/font]
User avatar
theprez98
 
Posts: 3638
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 8:23 pm
Location: Maryland

Postby theprez98 » Sat Sep 24, 2005 8:57 am

Ok, Kismet runs under cygwin.

However, the card isn't scanning, so I guess that's a configuration issue. I'll keep working on that, as well as gpsd.

Edit: Ok, kismet is connecting to the drone successfully now, but still not scanning.
[font="Courier New"]"\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";[/font]
User avatar
theprez98
 
Posts: 3638
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 8:23 pm
Location: Maryland

Postby theprez98 » Sat Sep 24, 2005 4:21 pm

Ok, here's the latest update.

1. I followed the setup procedure for WRT54G Kismet Drone, using the OpenWRT firmware. When I edited the kismet_drone.conf file, I used the settings for the v3.0 router:
[PHP]source=wrt54g,eth1:prism0,wrt54g[/PHP]

2. Next, I followed the procedures for Kismet on Windows. Absolutely no isses here at all.

3. I also set up gpsd but I have not tested it yet.

4. I made two scripts, scanme.sh and rundrone.sh. I can log into the router just fine. At that point, I run the scanme script and then the rundrone script. The kismet_drone starts up.

5. I run kismet under cygwin on my laptop, and it connects to the drone as evidenced by the messenge from the drone telling me it has accepted an incoming connection.

6. Kismet finds my wireless network ("WOPR") but does not scan.

7. Finally, after rebooting, I cannot even run the kismet_drone. I am getting a FATAL: ioctl: No such device error:
[PHP]root@OpenWrt:/# sh rundrone.sh
eth1: Invalid argument
disassoc
Disassociate from the current BSS/IBSS.

Using alternate config file: /etc/kismet_drone.conf
Suid priv-dropping disabled. This may not be secure.
No specific sources given to be enabled, all will be enabled.
Enabling channel hopping.
Disabling channel splitting.
NOTICE: Disabling channel hopping, no enabled sources are able to change channel.
Source 0 (wrt54g): Enabling monitor mode for wrt54g source interface eth1:prism0
channel 0...
Source 0 (wrt54g): Opening wrt54g source interface eth1:prism0...
FATAL: ioctl: No such device[/PHP]
Any ideas?
[font="Courier New"]"\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";[/font]
User avatar
theprez98
 
Posts: 3638
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 8:23 pm
Location: Maryland

Postby renderman » Sat Sep 24, 2005 4:46 pm

theprez98 wrote:Ok, here's the latest update.

1. I followed the setup procedure for WRT54G Kismet Drone, using the OpenWRT firmware. When I edited the kismet_drone.conf file, I used the settings for the v3.0 router:
[PHP]source=wrt54g,eth1:prism0,wrt54g[/PHP]

2. Next, I followed the procedures for Kismet on Windows. Absolutely no isses here at all.

3. I also set up gpsd but I have not tested it yet.

4. I made two scripts, scanme.sh and rundrone.sh. I can log into the router just fine. At that point, I run the scanme script and then the rundrone script. The kismet_drone starts up.

5. I run kismet under cygwin on my laptop, and it connects to the drone as evidenced by the messenge from the drone telling me it has accepted an incoming connection.

6. Kismet finds my wireless network ("WOPR") but does not scan.

7. Finally, after rebooting, I cannot even run the kismet_drone. I am getting a FATAL: ioctl: No such device error.

Any ideas?



The ioctl is probobly related to the dynamic creation of the 'prism0' interface. Make sure your issuing the 'wl ap 0' command before you fire up the drone. The drone will only work if it's in Client mode.

My suggestion would be to step through the commands in the rundrone.sh script, then try running the drone with a '&' at the end, so that after you connect with kismet, run 'wl scan' and see if it scans.

The other thing to check is the indents in scanme.sh, make sure that the 2 lines after 'do' are indented
User avatar
renderman
 
Posts: 1867
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 5:29 pm
Location: Anywhere but Utah

Postby theprez98 » Sat Sep 24, 2005 6:50 pm

renderman wrote:The ioctl is probobly related to the dynamic creation of the 'prism0' interface. Make sure your issuing the 'wl ap 0' command before you fire up the drone. The drone will only work if it's in Client mode.

My suggestion would be to step through the commands in the rundrone.sh script, then try running the drone with a '&' at the end, so that after you connect with kismet, run 'wl scan' and see if it scans.

The other thing to check is the indents in scanme.sh, make sure that the 2 lines after 'do' are indented

Well, this is just weird because it worked before, and after rebooting the router I'm getting the error now.

When I run through the commands in the rundrone.sh script:
'wl ap 0'
'wl disassoc' returns "eth1: Invalid argument, Disassociate from the current BSS/IBSS."
'wl passive 1'
'wl promisc 1'
'chmod 777 /usr/bin/kismet*'
'usr/bin/./kismet_drone -f /etc/kismet_drone.conf &' returns the same FATAL: iotcl: No such device error.

It seems to me like I must be messing something up in the kismet_drone.conf file.

Edit: I started over from scratch with the kismet_drone install, but same results. So close...

Edit part 2: When I changed "eth1" to "eth0" the drone starts up (albeit with some errors) and I can connect to it from my laptop. It does see my wireless network. However, it is still not scanning. I ran the drone with &, and tried 'wl scan' but no luck there.
[font="Courier New"]"\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";[/font]
User avatar
theprez98
 
Posts: 3638
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 8:23 pm
Location: Maryland

Postby renderman » Sat Sep 24, 2005 9:41 pm

theprez98 wrote:Edit: I started over from scratch with the kismet_drone install, but same results. So close...

Edit part 2: When I changed "eth1" to "eth0" the drone starts up (albeit with some errors) and I can connect to it from my laptop. It does see my wireless network. However, it is still not scanning. I ran the drone with &, and tried 'wl scan' but no luck there.



Hmm, might be an issue with the V4's. I have'nt got one so I can't test. No budget to go out and get one. Any way you could get me telnet/ssh access to it? Anyone want to send me one?
User avatar
renderman
 
Posts: 1867
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 5:29 pm
Location: Anywhere but Utah

PreviousNext

Return to Unix/Linux

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron