Mandrake 8.1

hmmm... maybe?

Postby jeffrowe » Fri May 31, 2002 2:19 pm

First things first... you might have doen the same thing i did...

In the kismet.conf file, make sure the packet source is changed to prism2, i think default is PCAP...

I got the same thing, if you can see it in ifconfig, know its working, and yet kismet isnt getting packets, thats probably it...
verify all settings in kismet.conf.
Mini Stumbler
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2002 6:17 am
Location: Northern Suburbs, Chicago, IL

Postby Maliciousturnip » Fri May 31, 2002 2:36 pm

heh Actauly its strange At first kismet wouldnt start on this install and then i changed it to prism2 and it started but didnt recieve anything. Doesnt seem to pickup anything. Unfortunatly i do not have my own AP (yet) to play around with it so i usualy park outside my neighbors house and try and solve this mystery LOL
reading the kismet forums i scimmed across a couple things that caught my eye, I'll try them out tonight.
i've gone through about 3 complete reinstalls of redhat and mandrake i hope that i dont find out it was this Simple little script that was keeping me from running kismet

Thanks for the reply.
Mini Stumbler
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 17, 2002 12:22 pm
Location: Rancho Cucamonga


Return to Unix/Linux

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests