Mandrake 8.1

hmmm... maybe?

Postby jeffrowe » Fri May 31, 2002 2:19 pm

First things first... you might have doen the same thing i did...

In the kismet.conf file, make sure the packet source is changed to prism2, i think default is PCAP...

I got the same thing, if you can see it in ifconfig, know its working, and yet kismet isnt getting packets, thats probably it...
verify all settings in kismet.conf.
-Jeffrowe
jeffrowe
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2002 6:17 am
Location: Northern Suburbs, Chicago, IL

Postby Maliciousturnip » Fri May 31, 2002 2:36 pm

heh Actauly its strange At first kismet wouldnt start on this install and then i changed it to prism2 and it started but didnt recieve anything. Doesnt seem to pickup anything. Unfortunatly i do not have my own AP (yet) to play around with it so i usualy park outside my neighbors house and try and solve this mystery LOL
reading the kismet forums i scimmed across a couple things that caught my eye, I'll try them out tonight.
i've gone through about 3 complete reinstalls of redhat and mandrake i hope that i dont find out it was this Simple little script that was keeping me from running kismet

Thanks for the reply.
Maliciousturnip
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri May 17, 2002 12:22 pm
Location: Rancho Cucamonga

Previous

Return to Unix/Linux

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: TurnitinBot [Bot] and 4 guests