WRT54G how-to guide V3

Postby streaker69 » Mon Nov 28, 2005 7:15 pm

SignalSeeker wrote:Is this kind of what you are thinking? I am trying to get Kismet running on it, then wireless to the laptop once it works.

Image

Justin


You do realize that the minimum length for Cat5 cables is 18 inches?
Treat your gun like your genitals, only whip it out when it's absolutely necessary.
User avatar
streaker69
 
Posts: 11867
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA

Postby SignalSeeker » Mon Nov 28, 2005 7:28 pm

From Link wrote:What is the shortest link that the standard will allow?

There is no short length limit. The standard is intended to work for all lengths up to 100 meters. There is a guideline in ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-B.1 that says the consolidation point should be located at least 15 meters away from the telecommunications room to reduce the effect of connectors in close proximity. This recommendation is based upon worst-case performance calculations for short links with four mated connections in the channel.


http://www.broadbandutopia.com/caandcaco.html

I have not heard of it. Doesn't mean you ain't right though. :)

Justin
User avatar
SignalSeeker
 
Posts: 414
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 5:51 pm
Location: Sacramento, CA

Postby streaker69 » Mon Nov 28, 2005 7:30 pm

SignalSeeker wrote:http://www.broadbandutopia.com/caandcaco.html

I have not heard of it. Doesn't mean you ain't right though. :)

Justin


Just saying what I was told during a Leviton Installation class. 18 inches between active devices. You can go shorter if you're going between an active device and a surge supressor.

After doing some reading. When I took that class 10mb was still the standard around and Fast Ethernet was just starting up. Apparently back with 10mb stuff, 18 inches was a standard established, but I've seen some people say at least 4 inches. Apparently for Fast Ethernet, there is no minimum.
Treat your gun like your genitals, only whip it out when it's absolutely necessary.
User avatar
streaker69
 
Posts: 11867
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA

Postby Airstreamer » Mon Nov 28, 2005 9:33 pm

streaker69 wrote:Just saying what I was told during a Leviton Installation class. 18 inches between active devices. You can go shorter if you're going between an active device and a surge supressor.

After doing some reading. When I took that class 10mb was still the standard around and Fast Ethernet was just starting up. Apparently back with 10mb stuff, 18 inches was a standard established, but I've seen some people say at least 4 inches. Apparently for Fast Ethernet, there is no minimum.

I think at 100mbit 1/2 duplex, its 1 meter.

I think it depends on 1/2 or full duplex, and the data rate. I'll do a bit of digging, but I think there might not be a minimum length using full duplex, because we have several gig links that are factory cables and they are only about 8" long.
"But when we disarmed They sold us and delivered us bound to our foe,
And the Gods of the Copybook Headings said: "Stick to the Devil you know.""

- Rudyard Kipling
User avatar
Airstreamer
 
Posts: 2703
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 9:26 pm
Location: A little North of Reason

Postby beakmyn » Tue Nov 29, 2005 6:23 am

renderman wrote:Dunno, have'nt tried it yet. I'm at work and don't have the remote control nessecary to do a tftp load from here :)

It should be pretty painless and the drone should be the same.


Looks like Kismet_drone is gone however if you read the readme on openwrt there may be a way to back it up before you reflash.

Now runing RC4 and re-installing kismet.
beakmyn
 
Posts: 4858
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2003 1:53 pm

Postby renderman » Tue Nov 29, 2005 2:33 pm

Remote reflash and reload of the drone shows no wierdness yet.

Updated the guide to reference Whiterussian RC4. Also made the script files available as downloads to save wierd cut/paste issues.

Next step, auto-install script

Let me know if you have any issues with your drones as you update, I'll include them in any updates to the guide.
User avatar
renderman
 
Posts: 1867
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 5:29 pm
Location: Anywhere but Utah

Postby King_Ice_Flash » Tue Nov 29, 2005 3:45 pm

It's probably just like that maximum segment length BS. We used a whole 1000' box of Cat5 just to see if it would work when we were bored one day.
"Yeah," said a voice from under the table, "you go to pieces so fast people get hit by the shrapnel."
User avatar
King_Ice_Flash
 
Posts: 2658
Joined: Tue May 20, 2003 11:00 am
Location: WI

Postby Airstreamer » Tue Nov 29, 2005 4:27 pm

King_Ice_Flash wrote:It's probably just like that maximum segment length BS. We used a whole 1000' box of Cat5 just to see if it would work when we were bored one day.

Actually, it's not BS. It has to do with the ability to corectly detect collisions.

http://www.ethermanage.com/ethernet/ch13-ora/ch13.html#72908
"But when we disarmed They sold us and delivered us bound to our foe,
And the Gods of the Copybook Headings said: "Stick to the Devil you know.""

- Rudyard Kipling
User avatar
Airstreamer
 
Posts: 2703
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 9:26 pm
Location: A little North of Reason

Postby renderman » Thu Dec 22, 2005 6:05 pm

Quick thanks to Thorn for donating a WRT54G v4 to add to my menagerie.

This should help me figure out some of the problems people were experiencing with the v4's and give me another unit to add to the wash of traffic annoying the neighboors WLAN's

I'll violate the warrenty sometime over the holidays and there may be an update or 2 once I get it running.

Once again, thanks Thorn!
User avatar
renderman
 
Posts: 1867
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 5:29 pm
Location: Anywhere but Utah

Postby theprez98 » Mon Jan 16, 2006 10:27 am

I was upgrading OpenWRT RC3 to RC4, and it dropped my connection to the router. Not sure if this was the expected reboot, or something else.

Either way, I can't telnet into the router anymore.

Did I just brick it (I hope not)? Or is there something else I can do?

I tried the reset, doesn't seem to have helped.
[font="Courier New"]"\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";[/font]
User avatar
theprez98
 
Posts: 3638
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 8:23 pm
Location: Maryland

Postby theprez98 » Mon Jan 16, 2006 11:04 am

My WRT54G project progress:

OpenWRT White Russian RC3 now upgraded to RC4.
Wi-viz installed.
[font="Courier New"]"\x74\x68\x65\x70\x72\x65\x7a\x39\x38";[/font]
User avatar
theprez98
 
Posts: 3638
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2005 8:23 pm
Location: Maryland

Postby seek » Wed Jan 25, 2006 9:29 am

Has anyone tired the new V5 WRT54G? I am having trouble locating a V3 or V4 in my area.

Thanks

Seek
seek
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 2:40 pm

Postby wrzwaldo » Wed Jan 25, 2006 10:03 am

seek wrote:Has anyone tired the new V5 WRT54G? I am having trouble locating a V3 or V4 in my area.

Thanks

Seek


http://www.linksysinfo.org/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=446
wrzwaldo
 
Posts: 8995
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 12:43 pm

Postby crashy » Thu Jan 26, 2006 3:16 pm

Thanks for the great writeup. I got a drone working this afternoon. Here is what I used.
WRT54g V4 Firmware 4.20.6

I followed the The Renderlab: WRT54G Kismet Drone How-To V0.3.3 for V3.0 Routers.

Used the source=wrt54g,prism0,wrt54g

I need to get the channel hoping scripts going, but thats for tommow.

Question.. Can the WRT54G act as a wireless device for tools like Airocrack?

Thanks

Crash
crashy
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 12:07 pm

Postby renderman » Thu Jan 26, 2006 4:11 pm

crashy wrote:Thanks for the great writeup. I got a drone working this afternoon. Here is what I used.
WRT54g V4 Firmware 4.20.6

I followed the The Renderlab: WRT54G Kismet Drone How-To V0.3.3 for V3.0 Routers.

Used the source=wrt54g,prism0,wrt54g

I need to get the channel hoping scripts going, but thats for tommow.

Question.. Can the WRT54G act as a wireless device for tools like Airocrack?

Thanks

Crash



Yes and no. I can be used to collect the packets to feed into Aircrack. There is also a port of aircrack for the WRT, but I'd highly recomend using another system in both cases for the actual crack.
User avatar
renderman
 
Posts: 1867
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 5:29 pm
Location: Anywhere but Utah

PreviousNext

Return to Unix/Linux

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests