Automatically switch wireless networks and DUN's?

Automatically switch wireless networks and DUN's?

Postby JohnnyTheRed » Sat Nov 10, 2007 6:24 pm

I have a laptop in a vehicle. When it is home it connects to my local wireless network. When it is on the road I use a dial up connection to Cingular. Is there any way, or any software, that can automatically switch from the WLAN to the DUN connection when I leave the house, and then automatically switch from the DUN to the WLAN when I am home?

Another way of saying it is that I want it to automatically sense if there isn't an internet connection, and when it does I want it to automatically connect. Furthermore, I'd like it to prefer to connect to the home WLAN connection over the Cingular DUN connection.

Thanks.
JohnnyTheRed
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 03, 2004 9:35 pm

Postby beakmyn » Sat Nov 10, 2007 6:53 pm

JohnnyTheRed wrote:I have a laptop in a vehicle. When it is home it connects to my local wireless network. When it is on the road I use a dial up connection to Cingular. Is there any way, or any software, that can automatically switch from the WLAN to the DUN connection when I leave the house, and then automatically switch from the DUN to the WLAN when I am home?

Another way of saying it is that I want it to automatically sense if there isn't an internet connection, and when it does I want it to automatically connect. Furthermore, I'd like it to prefer to connect to the home WLAN connection over the Cingular DUN connection.

Thanks.


I thought this was built into windows or maybe Internet Explorer. I seem to remember a check box that said _dial if no network connection detected_

The keywords are: Network Manager

Or maybe simply changing the binding order in Windows Networking to use the wireless first then the DUN
beakmyn
 
Posts: 4858
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2003 1:53 pm

Postby MikeP928 » Sun Nov 11, 2007 5:10 am

beakmyn wrote:I thought this was built into windows or maybe Internet Explorer. I seem to remember a check box that said _dial if no network connection detected_

The keywords are: Network Manager

Or maybe simply changing the binding order in Windows Networking to use the wireless first then the DUN


I have made that work using a Windows-managed internal modem as a failover. But I have not gotten it to work when the air card is controlled by separate software such as my Sprint/novatel air card.

Also, it usually will not trigger until the ARP cache has aged out and it realizes the old gateway no longer exists.

And getting it to switch back to the wlan when available is problematic. I have not seen a setting to tell the pc how often to check that the wlan is available. After pissing away many hours on a static setup, I don't think you will find a clean solution that will satisfy you.

MikeP
Democracy is two wolves and a lamb voting on what to have for lunch. Liberty is a well-armed lamb contesting the vote.
-- Benjamin Franklin, 1759
User avatar
MikeP928
 
Posts: 1122
Joined: Wed May 01, 2002 8:09 pm
Location: Florida Panhandle

Postby Thorn » Sun Nov 11, 2007 11:43 am

The IBM/Lenovo Thinkpads' Access Connections program will do this automatically, and will seamlessly work across multiple DUN, wireless and wired networks. I currently have 15 profiles stored, of which I use 8 regularly. The AC program figures out what profile to apply based on what available connection it sees.

Caveat: It may or may not work with your laptop, as I've never tried it on anything other than a Thinkpad.*



[SIZE="1"]* Of course, this begs the question why anyone would use anything other than a Thinkpad, but we can save that religious war for another day.[/SIZE] ;)
Thorn
Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.
Thorn
 
Posts: 10340
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2002 3:00 am
Location: Villa Straylight

Postby Starpoint » Sun Nov 11, 2007 12:32 pm

Thorn wrote:The IBM/Lenovo Thinkpads' Access Connections program will do this automatically, and will seamlessly work across multiple DUN, wireless and wired networks. I currently have 15 profiles stored, of which I use 8 regularly. The AC program figures out what profile to apply based on what available connection it sees.

Caveat: It may or may not work with your laptop, as I've never tried it on anything other than a Thinkpad.*



[SIZE="1"]* Of course, this begs the question why anyone would use anything other than a Thinkpad, but we can save that religious war for another day.[/SIZE] ;)


If I remember correct the Access Connections is set to favor the fastest connection so if you are wifi'ed and dock the laptop it switches over etc..

Thorn, which Thinkpad do you have?
Against the run of the mill, static as it seems

We break the surface tension with our wild kinetic dreams
Curves and lines -- of grand designs...


Tonight's movie "Soylent Green" has been brought to you by our sponsor - Waste Management

My mind is like a Steel trap - Rusty and Illegal in most states
User avatar
Starpoint
 
Posts: 2539
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2003 4:47 pm
Location: Houston

Postby Thorn » Sun Nov 11, 2007 5:17 pm

Starpoint wrote:If I remember correct the Access Connections is set to favor the fastest connection so if you are wifi'ed and dock the laptop it switches over etc..
You can set the latest version a couple of different ways.

Starpoint wrote:Thorn, which Thinkpad do you have?

I have a T-42 as my main unit and an A22m as my stumbling unit. I also have had three or four Thinkpads in the past.
Thorn
Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.
Thorn
 
Posts: 10340
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2002 3:00 am
Location: Villa Straylight


Return to Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests