Keep laptop from hibernating while runnning NS and Warcycling

Keep laptop from hibernating while runnning NS and Warcycling

Postby LeRoi » Tue May 08, 2007 8:26 pm

I will be going off to college soon and I have picked up wardriving (warcycling) along the way as a new hobby. I was wondering if anyone knew how to keep a laptop (my Acer Aspire 3000 series) from hibernation while stashed away in a backpack or closed on my car floor. I will be purchasing the Globostat BU-303 gps module from eBay and am also searching for a solid mapping software solution to use to see where I've been. I use Google Earth alot, so eventually I would like to be able to export the files to Google Earth for viewing. Thanks!
LeRoi
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 7:42 pm
Location: Somewhere in Ohio

Postby Thorn » Tue May 08, 2007 8:35 pm

Usually hibernation is controlled via Windows Control Panel > Power Options, although many laptops have their own power control programs.
Thorn
Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.
Thorn
 
Posts: 10340
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2002 3:00 am
Location: Villa Straylight

Postby streaker69 » Wed May 09, 2007 2:40 am

LeRoi wrote:I will be going off to college soon and I have picked up wardriving (warcycling) along the way as a new hobby. I was wondering if anyone knew how to keep a laptop (my Acer Aspire 3000 series) from hibernation while stashed away in a backpack or closed on my car floor. I will be purchasing the Globostat BU-303 gps module from eBay and am also searching for a solid mapping software solution to use to see where I've been. I use Google Earth alot, so eventually I would like to be able to export the files to Google Earth for viewing. Thanks!


You might want to consider googling for "Ventilation" and "cooling".
Treat your gun like your genitals, only whip it out when it's absolutely necessary.
User avatar
streaker69
 
Posts: 11867
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA

Postby LeRoi » Wed May 09, 2007 7:05 am

Thanks for the tip. I found the control under the Advanced tab. It says "When I close my portable computer..." and then the option I needed was "Do Nothing". It will shut off the monitor but kept all the other hardware running, so now I don't have to waste battery power on the screen that I can't see anyways. Once again, thanks.
LeRoi
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 7:42 pm
Location: Somewhere in Ohio

Postby brwrdrvr » Wed May 09, 2007 9:55 am

LeRoi wrote:Thanks for the tip. I found the control under the Advanced tab. It says "When I close my portable computer..." and then the option I needed was "Do Nothing". It will shut off the monitor but kept all the other hardware running, so now I don't have to waste battery power on the screen that I can't see anyways. Once again, thanks.



Another well served customer.
Real Linux users write the zeros and ones directly to the hard drive using a refrigerator magnet. ~ bobfunland
User avatar
brwrdrvr
 
Posts: 3381
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 9:26 pm
Location: Capitol City, Louisiana

Postby Mark57 » Wed May 09, 2007 1:13 pm

brwrdrvr wrote:Another well serviced customer.


Fixed!;)
Mark57
 
Posts: 1204
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 9:17 am
Location: OKC

Postby brwrdrvr » Wed May 09, 2007 2:19 pm

[quote="Mark57"]Fixed!]

Hey! What you do on your own time is none of my business. ;)

Don't ask don't tell. :D
Real Linux users write the zeros and ones directly to the hard drive using a refrigerator magnet. ~ bobfunland
User avatar
brwrdrvr
 
Posts: 3381
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 9:26 pm
Location: Capitol City, Louisiana

Postby LeRoi » Wed May 09, 2007 6:21 pm

It says that NS needs NMEA v2.1 but the gps unit I want to buy (BU303A SiRFII 12-Channel USB GPS Receiver BU303 BU-303) on eBay states that its output is v2.2. Anyone know if this will work? Also, is there a way to take the output gps coordinates and put them into Google Earth? I did a quick search and couldn't find a definite answer but I don't want to pay for some other mapping software. Thanks
LeRoi
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 7:42 pm
Location: Somewhere in Ohio

Postby LeRoi » Thu May 10, 2007 4:34 am

Nevermind about the mapping software, I just stumbled across the GPS Visualizer and since it can import the raw NS files and export the overlays to Google Earth, I'm set. Just need to know about the BU-303 GPS and I can start wardriving!
Any Internet user knows it is quite difficult to stumble across pornography. (Senator Russel Feingold)


Publishers often refer to prohibited copying as piracy. In this way, they imply that illegal copying is ethically equivalent to attacking ships on the high seas, kidnapping and murdering the people on them. (Richard Stallman)
LeRoi
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 7:42 pm
Location: Somewhere in Ohio

Postby fregniacciaro » Thu May 10, 2007 6:27 am

LeRoi wrote:Also, is there a way to take the output gps coordinates and put them into Google Earth? I did a quick search and couldn't find a definite answer but I don't want to pay for some other mapping software. Thanks


Search the forum for KNSGEM. Scruge wrote something a while back.
When I was your age, television was called books. And this is a special book. It was the book my father used to read to me when I was sick, and I used to read it to your father. And today, I'm gonna read it to you.

Rompipalle della Chiesa del WiFi
SHAMELESS PLUG!

"Are you trying to irritate my colon ? Because if you are, I'll shit all over you in such a way you'll end up in a sanatorium, never to be heard from again."
--Dutch
User avatar
fregniacciaro
 
Posts: 1868
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2002 4:30 pm
Location: Sq'rat on the loose!! Shoot 'im! (not you G8t)

Postby wrzwaldo » Thu May 10, 2007 6:27 am

LeRoi wrote:Nevermind about the mapping software, I just stumbled across the GPS Visualizer and since it can import the raw NS files and export the overlays to Google Earth, I'm set. Just need to know about the BU-303 GPS and I can start wardriving!


...NS needs NMEA v2.1...

That is the minimum NMEA requirement, subsequent versions will work.
wrzwaldo
 
Posts: 8995
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 12:43 pm

Postby DaKahuna » Thu May 10, 2007 5:30 pm

LeRoi wrote:Just need to know about the BU-303 GPS and I can start wardriving!


It works well for me on my Mac's. It also worked with NS before I "upgraded" my Windoze box to Vista.
User avatar
DaKahuna
 
Posts: 478
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 11:55 am
Location: If you find out, let me know!

Postby streaker69 » Thu May 10, 2007 5:36 pm

DaKahuna wrote:It works well for me on my Mac's. It also worked with NS before I "upgraded" my Windoze box to Vista.


Thought you were smarter than that.
Treat your gun like your genitals, only whip it out when it's absolutely necessary.
User avatar
streaker69
 
Posts: 11867
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Virginville, BlueBall, Bird In Hand, Intercourse, Paradise, PA

Postby DaKahuna » Thu May 10, 2007 5:40 pm

streaker69 wrote:Thought you were smarter than that.


Hey, smart had nothing to do with it. You saw my work Dell. Why waste my money on a Windoze machine when I can use the company one for free. Just had to put Vista on it to evaluate BitLocker and other security features.
User avatar
DaKahuna
 
Posts: 478
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 11:55 am
Location: If you find out, let me know!


Return to Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron