KNSGEM is now released!!

Postby Scruge » Wed Jan 31, 2007 5:14 am

If you are using KNSGEM beta 2 and kismet you may have noticed that when a kml is loaded into GE, it will steer GE to coordinates 0 lat / 0 long.

Until I fix, you can double click any of your AP/network placemarks to steer GE to the correct area.

It looks as though when the Signal Plots were added to the beta the log file centers got screwed up.
User avatar
Scruge
 
Posts: 1399
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 3:29 pm

Postby Barry » Wed Jan 31, 2007 9:45 am

Scruge wrote:If you are using KNSGEM beta 2 and kismet you may have noticed that when a kml is loaded into GE, it will steer GE to coordinates 0 lat / 0 long.

Until I fix, you can double click any of your AP/network placemarks to steer GE to the correct area.

It looks as though when the Signal Plots were added to the beta the log file centers got screwed up.



I noticed that yesterday. Hey, quick question, when you're on the info balloon are you supposed to be able to click on the plots and have them show up or are the links just to show you what is available?
Never do anything you don't want to explain to the paramedics.
User avatar
Barry
 
Posts: 5713
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2002 11:10 pm
Location: Ohio

Postby Scruge » Wed Jan 31, 2007 10:42 am

The links should work by loading the appropriate KML, provided you installed knsgem in default folder. If not then you'll have to double click or drag each KML to load them into GE. Also note if KNSGEM isn't in the default folder, the icons may not display correctly either. You can fix by changing location in knsgem.cfg file and then reprocess the ns1 or kismet file.

To speed up the loading process they load with visiablity off. You'll have to check mark the Place mark folder to make them visiable.

However they have the same problem as stated earlier, because the "lookat" for the place mark folder is set to 0 lat / 0 long.

Just double click on any of the APs in the folder and GE will steer to the correct area.
User avatar
Scruge
 
Posts: 1399
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 3:29 pm

Postby Scruge » Fri Feb 09, 2007 4:41 pm

Knsgem for the moment doesn't support the latest Kismet version="2007.01.R1" file type.
User avatar
Scruge
 
Posts: 1399
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 3:29 pm

Postby Dutch » Fri Feb 09, 2007 5:04 pm

Scruge wrote:Knsgem for the moment doesn't support the latest Kismet version="2007.01.R1" file type.

Huh ? What changed ? And in which of the Kismet log files ? And do you mean the Stable release (2007.01.R1/R1B from January 15/January 16 2007) or do you mean the Dev release from SVN (Latest change February 08 2007) ?

Dutch
All your answers are belong to Google. SEARCH DAMMIT!
Warning. Warning.
Low C8H10N4O2 level detected. Operator halted....
User avatar
Dutch
 
Posts: 6698
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 12:00 pm
Location: City of Mermaids, Denmark

Postby Scruge » Fri Feb 09, 2007 5:29 pm

Haven't had a chance to see where the differences are.

A user dropped me a note saying they were getting lots of errors.

I took a look at the header for their xml and noticed it was a newer version than I had worked with and assumed that was the problem.

xml file header...
Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<!DOCTYPE detection-run SYSTEM "http://kismetwireless.net/kismet-3.1.0.dtd">


<detection-run kismet-version="2007.01.R1" start-time="Wed Feb  7 16:11:24 2007" end-time="Wed Feb  7 16:31:25 2007">


gps file header

Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<!DOCTYPE gps-run SYSTEM "http://kismetwireless.net/kismet-gps-2.9.1.dtd">

<gps-run gps-version="5" start-time="Wed Feb  7 16:11:24 2007">


Files could be screwed as well, but they looked pretty clean.
User avatar
Scruge
 
Posts: 1399
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 3:29 pm

Postby beakmyn » Sat Feb 10, 2007 4:57 am

The dtd are completely different, hmm.
beakmyn
 
Posts: 4858
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2003 1:53 pm

Postby Scruge » Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:56 am

Looks like the the problem doesn't exist within knsgem's parser but there is a problem with how it weeds out the trash in kismet xml and gps files.

Here's an example of some Kismet wackiness, I've never noticed before.
Notice under <client-max-lon> the value -180, the value is usually associated with a bad gps lock. So why is Kismet treating it as a valid value?

Code: Select all
    <wireless-client number="1" type="fromds" wep="false" first-time="Wed Feb  7 16:11:24 2007" last-time="Wed Feb  7 16:11:26 2007">
      <client-mac>00:14:A4:23:2C:B8</client-mac>
      <client-packets>
        <client-data>2</client-data>
        <client-crypt>0</client-crypt>
        <client-weak>0</client-weak>
      </client-packets>
      <client-encryption>None</client-encryption>
      <client-gps-info unit="english">
        <client-min-lat>40.757900</client-min-lat>
        <client-min-lon>-73.989029</client-min-lon>
        <client-min-alt>121.189201</client-min-alt>
        <client-min-spd>0.000000</client-min-spd>
        <client-max-lat>40.757900</client-max-lat>
        <client-max-lon>-180.000000</client-max-lon>
        <client-max-alt>121.189201</client-max-alt>
        <client-max-spd>0.000000</client-max-spd>
      </client-gps-info>
      <client-datasize>256</client-datasize>
      <client-maxrate>0.0</client-maxrate>
      <client-maxseenrate>0</client-maxseenrate>
    </wireless-client>
User avatar
Scruge
 
Posts: 1399
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 3:29 pm

Postby Scruge » Sat Feb 10, 2007 7:24 pm

Knsgem beta should be all well now.:)

Fixed several other little problems while I was at it.
User avatar
Scruge
 
Posts: 1399
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 3:29 pm

Postby NMNS » Wed Feb 14, 2007 1:37 am

I love this software!!! I know you must get tired of people asking you to change things or add things to the software but I had just one question for you. Is there any way that I can change it so when it creates the KML file it has no name on the plotted points I just want it to be blank, b/c right now all the access points are taking up all my screen with the name.
NMNS
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 07, 2006 2:08 am

Postby Scruge » Wed Feb 14, 2007 6:33 am

NMNS wrote:I love this software!!! I know you must get tired of people asking you to change things or add things to the software but I had just one question for you. Is there any way that I can change it so when it creates the KML file it has no name on the plotted points I just want it to be blank, b/c right now all the access points are taking up all my screen with the name.



I agree it would be nice if GE added an option to turn off placemark labels.

I really can't eliminate the labels because GE uses the Placemark name as the icon label you see on the map.

However you can work around the problem by clicking on GE's Tools and then select Options.
Next click on Primary 3D fonts and select a fonts size of 8 or less, then click OK. Next click Small under Label/Icon size, then OK.

This should reduce the label font to a non-visible size.

Note you can play around with the font settings to where they are only visible when you're within a certain viewing range.
User avatar
Scruge
 
Posts: 1399
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 3:29 pm

Postby julakali » Sat Mar 03, 2007 6:02 pm

is it possible to let GE display the SSIDs of the networks? It sucks to have it display the whole mac address..

edit: sorry for this post .. i should just have read page 5 of this thread.

thanks for the great work!
julakali
Mini Stumbler
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 4:53 pm

Boundry Plots

Postby wayland » Sat Apr 14, 2007 7:04 am

Hello,

I wonder if anyone else has had to solve this problem. I am using Knsgem 2beta 1/4/07 because the other version zip failed to open when downloaded.

I am using Google Earth 4.0.1693, the one with the funky compass.

The files were created with netstumbler 0.4.0 build 554
I have a SB WLAN adaptor which seems to work with netstumbler and a GPS which works fine.

I am able to create .KML files which open in google earth. I get all the AP's showing up but I am unable to get boundary plots to happen. I click on the AP icon I get a data bubble pop up with loads of info, the last section being boundary plots. When I click these, nothing happens, I was hoping for circles or something.

Can you advise?

Regards,
Waland.
wayland
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:46 am
Location: Colchester UK

Postby Scruge » Sat Apr 14, 2007 9:00 am

Possiblities..
1. Once the boundary folder is loaded you need to activate by checking it.
2. Insufficient GPS data. Knsgem needs 2 or more data points greater than 20' apart. Usually indicated by square tower.

You might try the current beta, although it only fixes a few bugs with Kismet files.

If you continue to experience problems, email me a copy of your ns1 file.
User avatar
Scruge
 
Posts: 1399
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 3:29 pm

Postby Scruge » Tue May 01, 2007 4:57 pm

[color="Red"]Knsgem 2[/color] is out.

Added some new features and fixed a number of problems.

The Readme contains all info regarding new features.

[SIZE="1"][color="Green"]... The link was down earlier and should be working now.[/color][/SIZE]
User avatar
Scruge
 
Posts: 1399
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 3:29 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests